Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELCRCH

Have any other relatives, whether living or dead, such as grandparents or great-grandparents, served in the past as pastors, Christian educators, missionary workers, or in other full-time ministry for a Presbyterian or other church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 307 35.8% 35.8% -1.34
No 550 64.2% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 36.9%
41
36.6%
104
32.7%
129
48.4%
31
35.7%
305
No 63.1%
70
63.4%
180
67.3%
266
51.6%
33
64.3%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
284
100.0%
395
100.0%
64

854


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
78
35.1%
228
35.8%
306
No 62.1%
128
64.9%
421
64.2%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
649

855


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
292
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
25.0%
2
66.7%
2
35.6%
304
No 64.3%
526
44.4%
4
100.0%
4
72.7%
8
75.0%
6
33.3%
1
64.4%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
818
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

853


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Yes 37.9%
177
37.3%
62
29.1%
58
31.3%
5
100.0%
1
35.7%
303
No 62.1%
290
62.7%
104
70.9%
141
68.8%
11
0.0%
0
64.3%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
467
100.0%
166
100.0%
199
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

849


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 35.7%
270
34.7%
33
35.6%
303
No 64.3%
486
65.3%
62
64.4%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
756
100.0%
95

851


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
32.4%
81
36.9%
172
36.7%
47
35.7%
303
No 25.0%
1
67.6%
169
63.1%
294
63.3%
81
64.3%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
250
100.0%
466
100.0%
128

848