Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DADCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My father
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 750 92.1% 92.1% -.29
Checked 64 7.9% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
100
92.1%
246
91.8%
347
85.7%
54
92.1%
747
Checked 2.9%
3
7.9%
21
8.2%
31
14.3%
9
7.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
267
100.0%
378
100.0%
63

811


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
185
91.8%
562
92.1%
747
Checked 7.0%
14
8.2%
50
7.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
612

811


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
718
87.5%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
87.5%
7
100.0%
2
92.2%
748
Checked 7.8%
61
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
7.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

811


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
399
91.7%
144
95.9%
186
87.5%
14
0.00%
0
92.2%
743
Checked 9.1%
40
8.3%
13
4.1%
8
12.5%
2
0.00%
0
7.8%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
157
100.0%
194
100.0%
16
100.0%
0

806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 92.0%
659
92.4%
85
92.1%
744
Checked 8.0%
57
7.6%
7
7.9%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
92

808


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 50.0%
2
93.8%
225
92.6%
403
88.1%
111
92.0%
741
Checked 50.0%
2
6.3%
15
7.4%
32
11.9%
15
8.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
240
100.0%
435
100.0%
126

805