Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GDADCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My grandfather
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 752 91.9% 91.9% -.3
Checked 66 8.1% 100% 3.37

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
98
92.2%
247
93.2%
354
79.4%
50
91.9%
749
Checked 5.8%
6
7.8%
21
6.8%
26
20.6%
13
8.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
268
100.0%
380
100.0%
63

815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.5%
182
92.0%
567
91.9%
749
Checked 8.5%
17
8.0%
49
8.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
616

815


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 91.8%
719
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
90.0%
9
87.5%
7
100.0%
2
91.9%
749
Checked 8.2%
64
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.1%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
783
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

815


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
402
91.8%
145
94.8%
184
87.5%
14
0.00%
0
92.0%
745
Checked 9.0%
40
8.2%
13
5.2%
10
12.5%
2
0.00%
0
8.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
158
100.0%
194
100.0%
16
100.0%
0

810


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
660
94.6%
87
92.0%
747
Checked 8.3%
60
5.4%
5
8.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
92

812


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
3
92.9%
223
91.1%
400
93.7%
118
92.0%
744
Checked 25.0%
1
7.1%
17
8.9%
39
6.3%
8
8.0%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
240
100.0%
439
100.0%
126

809