Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GMOMCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My grandmother
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 804 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Checked 19 2.3% 100% 6.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
102
96.3%
263
99.5%
377
93.7%
59
97.7%
801
Checked 2.9%
3
3.7%
10
0.5%
2
6.3%
4
2.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
273
100.0%
379
100.0%
63

820


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
196
97.7%
605
97.7%
801
Checked 2.5%
5
2.3%
14
2.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
619

820


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 98.0%
769
88.9%
8
100.0%
4
90.9%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
97.8%
801
Checked 2.0%
16
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
785
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

819


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 97.3%
434
98.1%
155
97.9%
191
100.0%
16
0.00%
0
97.7%
796
Checked 2.7%
12
1.9%
3
2.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
158
100.0%
195
100.0%
16
100.0%
0

815


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
708
98.9%
91
97.8%
799
Checked 2.3%
17
1.1%
1
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
92

817


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
4
96.7%
235
98.6%
433
96.9%
123
97.8%
795
Checked 0.0%
0
3.3%
8
1.4%
6
3.1%
4
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
243
100.0%
439
100.0%
127

813