Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PDSTAFF1

Are you a pastor or other paid staff person of your congregation?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 756 82.1% 82.1% -.47
No 165 17.9% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 87.4%
104
88.1%
274
78.9%
325
62.5%
40
82.0%
743
No 12.6%
15
11.9%
37
21.1%
87
37.5%
24
18.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
311
100.0%
412
100.0%
64

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 81.0%
171
82.3%
573
82.0%
744
No 19.0%
40
17.7%
123
18.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
696

907


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 82.2%
715
88.9%
8
100.0%
4
70.0%
7
75.0%
6
33.3%
1
82.0%
741
No 17.8%
155
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
25.0%
2
66.7%
2
18.0%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

904


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
397
82.7%
143
87.0%
187
68.8%
11
100.0%
1
82.0%
739
No 20.0%
99
17.3%
30
13.0%
28
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
18.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
496
100.0%
173
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

901


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 82.5%
661
78.4%
80
82.1%
741
No 17.5%
140
21.6%
22
17.9%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
801
100.0%
102

903


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
2
85.3%
220
81.7%
412
79.1%
106
82.3%
740
No 33.3%
1
14.7%
38
18.3%
92
20.9%
28
17.7%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
258
100.0%
504
100.0%
134

899