Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SIBCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - A brother or sister
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 794 97.5% 97.5% -.16
Checked 20 2.5% 100% 6.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
103
99.3%
265
96.8%
366
90.5%
57
97.5%
791
Checked 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
3.2%
12
9.5%
6
2.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
267
100.0%
378
100.0%
63

811


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.0%
193
97.7%
598
97.5%
791
Checked 3.0%
6
2.3%
14
2.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
612

811


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
759
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
2
97.5%
791
Checked 2.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
779
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

811


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Not checked 97.5%
428
96.2%
151
99.0%
192
93.8%
15
0.00%
0
97.5%
786
Checked 2.5%
11
3.8%
6
1.0%
2
6.3%
1
0.00%
0
2.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
157
100.0%
194
100.0%
16
100.0%
0

806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
699
96.7%
89
97.5%
788
Checked 2.4%
17
3.3%
3
2.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
716
100.0%
92

808


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
3
98.8%
237
97.5%
424
96.0%
121
97.5%
785
Checked 25.0%
1
1.3%
3
2.5%
11
4.0%
5
2.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
240
100.0%
435
100.0%
126

805