Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - Other
  0) All other
  1) Grandchild
  2) Distant ancestor
  3) Aunt/uncle
  4) Niece/nephew
  5) Cousin
  8) Spouse
  9) In-law

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other 655 77.6% 77.6% -.44
Grandchild 1 .1% 77.7% .14
Distant ancestor 80 9.5% 87.2% .72
Aunt/uncle 74 8.8% 96% 1.3
Niece/nephew 1 .1% 96.1% 1.88
Cousin 11 1.3% 97.4% 2.46
Spouse 4 .5% 97.9% 4.2
In-law 18 2.1% 100% 4.78

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All other 79.8%
87
76.7%
214
79.4%
308
67.2%
43
77.6%
652
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Distant ancestor 13.8%
15
11.5%
32
7.0%
27
9.4%
6
9.5%
80
Aunt/uncle 3.7%
4
9.0%
25
9.3%
36
12.5%
8
8.7%
73
Niece/nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.1%
1
Cousin 0.9%
1
0.7%
2
1.5%
6
3.1%
2
1.3%
11
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
1.6%
1
0.5%
4
In-law 1.8%
2
1.8%
5
2.1%
8
4.7%
3
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
109
100.0%
279
100.0%
388
100.0%
64

840


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All other 73.9%
150
78.8%
503
77.6%
653
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Distant ancestor 14.8%
30
7.8%
50
9.5%
80
Aunt/uncle 7.9%
16
8.9%
57
8.7%
73
Niece/nephew 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Cousin 1.0%
2
1.4%
9
1.3%
11
Spouse 1.0%
2
0.3%
2
0.5%
4
In-law 1.5%
3
2.4%
15
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
638

841


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
All other 77.4%
625
62.5%
5
100.0%
4
90.0%
9
87.5%
7
50.0%
1
77.5%
651
Grandchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Distant ancestor 9.7%
78
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.5%
80
Aunt/uncle 8.8%
71
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
8.8%
74
Niece/nephew 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Cousin 1.4%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
Spouse 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
In-law 2.1%
17
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

840


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
All other 75.3%
345
78.0%
128
80.8%
160
100.0%
16
0.00%
0
77.6%
649
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Distant ancestor 10.0%
46
10.4%
17
7.6%
15
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.3%
78
Aunt/uncle 10.5%
48
6.7%
11
7.6%
15
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.9%
74
Niece/nephew 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
Cousin 0.9%
4
2.4%
4
1.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.3%
11
Spouse 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.5%
4
In-law 2.2%
10
1.8%
3
2.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
164
100.0%
198
100.0%
16
100.0%
0

836


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All other 77.8%
578
76.8%
73
77.7%
651
Grandchild 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Distant ancestor 9.0%
67
12.6%
12
9.4%
79
Aunt/uncle 8.9%
66
7.4%
7
8.7%
73
Niece/nephew 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Cousin 1.5%
11
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
Spouse 0.3%
2
2.1%
2
0.5%
4
In-law 2.3%
17
1.1%
1
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
95

838


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All other 50.0%
2
78.3%
195
77.5%
352
77.3%
99
77.6%
648
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Distant ancestor 25.0%
1
9.2%
23
8.4%
38
12.5%
16
9.3%
78
Aunt/uncle 0.0%
0
7.6%
19
9.9%
45
7.8%
10
8.9%
74
Niece/nephew 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Cousin 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
1.3%
6
0.8%
1
1.3%
11
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
In-law 25.0%
1
2.4%
6
2.0%
9
1.6%
2
2.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
249
100.0%
454
100.0%
128

835