Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIB_CONS

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very Conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very Liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very Conservative 26 2.9% 2.9% -2.27
Conservative 214 23.5% 26.3% -1.19
Moderate 378 41.5% 67.8% -.1
Liberal 238 26.1% 94% .99
Very Liberal 55 6% 100% 2.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very Conservative 4.2%
5
1.9%
6
2.9%
12
4.5%
3
2.9%
26
Conservative 28.3%
34
24.6%
76
20.5%
85
25.8%
17
23.3%
212
Moderate 34.2%
41
40.5%
125
44.2%
183
43.9%
29
41.6%
378
Liberal 29.2%
35
26.2%
81
26.1%
108
21.2%
14
26.2%
238
Very Liberal 4.2%
5
6.8%
21
6.3%
26
4.5%
3
6.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
309
100.0%
414
100.0%
66

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very Conservative 0.9%
2
3.4%
24
2.9%
26
Conservative 7.1%
15
28.3%
197
23.3%
212
Moderate 39.6%
84
42.2%
294
41.6%
378
Liberal 44.3%
94
20.7%
144
26.2%
238
Very Liberal 8.0%
17
5.5%
38
6.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
697

909


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very Conservative 2.8%
24
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
26
Conservative 23.1%
201
11.1%
1
50.0%
2
18.2%
2
37.5%
3
33.3%
1
23.2%
210
Moderate 41.6%
362
55.6%
5
0.0%
0
63.6%
7
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
41.6%
377
Liberal 26.4%
230
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
26.3%
238
Very Liberal 6.2%
54
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
6.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
871
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

906


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very Conservative 0.2%
1
2.3%
4
10.0%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
26
Conservative 8.2%
41
28.2%
49
55.5%
117
26.7%
4
0.0%
0
23.4%
211
Moderate 44.2%
222
46.6%
81
29.9%
63
46.7%
7
0.0%
0
41.3%
373
Liberal 39.2%
197
18.4%
32
3.8%
8
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
26.4%
238
Very Liberal 8.2%
41
4.6%
8
0.9%
2
20.0%
3
100.0%
1
6.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
174
100.0%
211
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

903


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very Conservative 2.9%
23
2.9%
3
2.9%
26
Conservative 24.7%
198
11.8%
12
23.2%
210
Moderate 42.2%
339
37.3%
38
41.7%
377
Liberal 24.5%
197
39.2%
40
26.2%
237
Very Liberal 5.7%
46
8.8%
9
6.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
803
100.0%
102

905


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very Conservative 25.0%
1
4.2%
11
2.6%
13
0.7%
1
2.9%
26
Conservative 0.0%
0
28.1%
74
21.2%
106
21.5%
29
23.2%
209
Moderate 50.0%
2
41.4%
109
42.3%
211
39.3%
53
41.6%
375
Liberal 25.0%
1
20.5%
54
28.1%
140
30.4%
41
26.2%
236
Very Liberal 0.0%
0
5.7%
15
5.8%
29
8.1%
11
6.1%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
499
100.0%
135

901