Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSP_GOD

Do you believe that some or all of the Bible was inspired by God?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 875 98.6% 98.6% -.12
No 12 1.4% 100% 8.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 98.3%
114
99.3%
300
98.0%
393
100.0%
65
98.6%
872
No 1.7%
2
0.7%
2
2.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
302
100.0%
401
100.0%
65

884


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 99.0%
204
98.5%
669
98.6%
873
No 1.0%
2
1.5%
10
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
679

885


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 98.6%
835
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
98.6%
870
No 1.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
847
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

882


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Yes 98.3%
472
98.8%
170
99.5%
209
100.0%
16
100.0%
1
98.7%
868
No 1.7%
8
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
172
100.0%
210
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

879


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 98.6%
771
99.0%
98
98.6%
869
No 1.4%
11
1.0%
1
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
782
100.0%
99

881


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
4
99.2%
255
98.2%
478
99.2%
129
98.6%
866
No 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.8%
9
0.8%
1
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
257
100.0%
487
100.0%
130

878