Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSPMUCH

[IF YES TO INSP_GOD] How much of what the Bible contains do you believe was inspired by God?
  1) All of it
  2) Almost all of it
  3) Most of it
  4) Some of it
  5) Only a very small amount
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of it 562 63.9% 63.9% -.63
Almost all of it 119 13.5% 77.5% .28
Most of it 135 15.4% 92.8% 1.2
Some of it 47 5.3% 98.2% 2.12
Only a very small amount 2 .2% 98.4% 3.03
Not sure 14 1.6% 100% 3.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of it 67.2%
78
64.8%
195
63.0%
249
57.8%
37
63.8%
559
Almost all of it 15.5%
18
15.3%
46
11.4%
45
15.6%
10
13.6%
119
Most of it 11.2%
13
13.6%
41
17.5%
69
18.8%
12
15.4%
135
Some of it 6.0%
7
4.7%
14
5.8%
23
4.7%
3
5.4%
47
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.7%
5
1.8%
7
3.1%
2
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
301
100.0%
395
100.0%
64

876


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of it 51.7%
106
67.6%
454
63.9%
560
Almost all of it 20.0%
41
11.6%
78
13.6%
119
Most of it 19.0%
39
14.3%
96
15.4%
135
Some of it 7.8%
16
4.6%
31
5.4%
47
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Not sure 1.5%
3
1.6%
11
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
672

877


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
All of it 63.3%
531
55.6%
5
100.0%
4
90.9%
10
100.0%
8
33.3%
1
64.0%
559
Almost all of it 13.7%
115
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
13.4%
117
Most of it 15.7%
132
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
15.4%
135
Some of it 5.4%
45
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
47
Only a very small amount 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not sure 1.7%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
839
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

874


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
All of it 54.6%
261
66.7%
112
83.8%
176
62.5%
10
0.0%
0
64.0%
559
Almost all of it 14.9%
71
14.9%
25
9.0%
19
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
13.4%
117
Most of it 21.5%
103
11.3%
19
4.3%
9
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
15.3%
134
Some of it 7.1%
34
5.4%
9
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
5.4%
47
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not sure 1.9%
9
1.2%
2
1.0%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
478
100.0%
168
100.0%
210
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of it 65.3%
505
52.5%
53
63.8%
558
Almost all of it 12.3%
95
22.8%
23
13.5%
118
Most of it 15.5%
120
14.9%
15
15.4%
135
Some of it 4.9%
38
8.9%
9
5.4%
47
Only a very small amount 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not sure 1.7%
13
1.0%
1
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
773
100.0%
101

874


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All of it 25.0%
1
71.0%
181
62.0%
298
59.2%
77
64.0%
557
Almost all of it 25.0%
1
13.3%
34
13.3%
64
12.3%
16
13.2%
115
Most of it 50.0%
2
10.6%
27
17.0%
82
18.5%
24
15.5%
135
Some of it 0.0%
0
3.9%
10
5.6%
27
7.7%
10
5.4%
47
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.7%
8
2.3%
3
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
255
100.0%
481
100.0%
130

870