Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IND_BEL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 18 2% 2% -3.58
Agree 55 6% 7.9% -2.45
Not sure 23 2.5% 10.4% -1.32
Disagree 475 51.6% 62.1% -.2
Strongly disagree 349 37.9% 100% .93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.8%
1
1.3%
4
2.9%
12
1.5%
1
2.0%
18
Agree 4.1%
5
4.8%
15
6.7%
28
10.4%
7
6.0%
55
Not sure 0.8%
1
3.5%
11
2.1%
9
3.0%
2
2.5%
23
Disagree 55.4%
67
55.8%
173
48.0%
201
46.3%
31
51.5%
472
Strongly disagree 38.8%
47
34.5%
107
40.3%
169
38.8%
26
38.1%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
310
100.0%
419
100.0%
67

917


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
3
2.1%
15
2.0%
18
Agree 6.1%
13
5.9%
42
6.0%
55
Not sure 2.8%
6
2.4%
17
2.5%
23
Disagree 57.5%
122
49.7%
351
51.5%
473
Strongly disagree 32.1%
68
39.8%
281
38.0%
349
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
706

918


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.6%
14
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
18
Agree 5.6%
49
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
27.3%
3
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
55
Not sure 2.3%
20
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
23
Disagree 52.4%
461
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
50.0%
4
66.7%
2
51.7%
473
Strongly disagree 38.2%
336
22.2%
2
75.0%
3
18.2%
2
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
37.8%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

915


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
9
1.7%
3
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
2.0%
18
Agree 5.7%
29
7.4%
13
6.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
55
Not sure 3.0%
15
1.7%
3
1.9%
4
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
23
Disagree 54.1%
273
52.8%
93
45.8%
98
50.0%
8
0.0%
0
51.8%
472
Strongly disagree 35.4%
179
36.4%
64
43.9%
94
43.8%
7
0.0%
0
37.7%
344
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
176
100.0%
214
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

912


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
16
2.0%
2
2.0%
18
Agree 5.7%
46
8.9%
9
6.0%
55
Not sure 2.3%
19
4.0%
4
2.5%
23
Disagree 50.9%
414
56.4%
57
51.5%
471
Strongly disagree 39.1%
318
28.7%
29
38.0%
347
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
101

914


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
2.7%
7
1.6%
8
2.2%
3
2.0%
18
Agree 25.0%
1
8.0%
21
5.1%
26
3.6%
5
5.8%
53
Not sure 25.0%
1
2.3%
6
2.6%
13
2.2%
3
2.5%
23
Disagree 25.0%
1
47.3%
124
53.9%
274
52.6%
72
51.7%
471
Strongly disagree 25.0%
1
39.7%
104
36.8%
187
39.4%
54
38.0%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
262
100.0%
508
100.0%
137

911