Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ALL_RELS

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 15 1.6% 1.6% -3.23
Agree 77 8.4% 10% -2.21
Not sure 57 6.2% 16.2% -1.18
Disagree 374 40.7% 56.8% -.16
Strongly disagree 397 43.2% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.7%
2
1.6%
5
1.4%
6
3.0%
2
1.6%
15
Agree 6.7%
8
9.4%
29
9.0%
38
3.0%
2
8.4%
77
Not sure 8.3%
10
5.2%
16
6.7%
28
4.5%
3
6.2%
57
Disagree 35.0%
42
41.9%
130
40.6%
171
45.5%
30
40.7%
373
Strongly disagree 48.3%
58
41.9%
130
42.3%
178
43.9%
29
43.1%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
310
100.0%
421
100.0%
66

917


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.4%
3
1.7%
12
1.6%
15
Agree 13.6%
29
6.8%
48
8.4%
77
Not sure 7.9%
17
5.7%
40
6.2%
57
Disagree 52.3%
112
37.2%
262
40.7%
374
Strongly disagree 24.8%
53
48.6%
342
43.0%
395
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
704

918


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
13
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
Agree 8.5%
75
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
8.4%
77
Not sure 6.4%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
57
Disagree 41.1%
362
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
45.5%
5
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
40.8%
373
Strongly disagree 42.5%
374
55.6%
5
100.0%
4
36.4%
4
62.5%
5
33.3%
1
43.0%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

915


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.0%
10
1.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.6%
15
Agree 10.9%
55
7.4%
13
3.3%
7
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
76
Not sure 7.7%
39
7.4%
13
1.4%
3
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.1%
56
Disagree 51.7%
261
36.4%
64
20.6%
44
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
40.9%
373
Strongly disagree 27.7%
140
47.2%
83
74.3%
159
62.5%
10
0.0%
0
43.0%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
176
100.0%
214
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

912


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
12
2.0%
2
1.5%
14
Agree 8.5%
69
7.8%
8
8.4%
77
Not sure 6.0%
49
6.9%
7
6.1%
56
Disagree 38.9%
316
55.9%
57
40.8%
373
Strongly disagree 45.1%
366
27.5%
28
43.1%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
102

914


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.6%
8
2.2%
3
1.6%
15
Agree 25.0%
1
4.6%
12
10.2%
52
7.4%
10
8.2%
75
Not sure 0.0%
0
3.8%
10
8.5%
43
2.9%
4
6.3%
57
Disagree 50.0%
2
38.2%
100
40.9%
208
44.9%
61
40.8%
371
Strongly disagree 25.0%
1
51.9%
136
38.8%
197
42.6%
58
43.1%
392
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
262
100.0%
508
100.0%
136

910