Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BYND_DTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 715 78.1% 78.1% -.47
Agree 153 16.7% 94.9% 1.19
Not sure 37 4% 98.9% 2.85
Disagree 8 .9% 99.8% 4.51
Strongly disagree 2 .2% 100% 6.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 82.6%
100
80.9%
250
75.5%
314
72.7%
48
78.1%
712
Agree 14.0%
17
15.2%
47
18.5%
77
18.2%
12
16.8%
153
Not sure 3.3%
4
2.9%
9
4.6%
19
7.6%
5
4.1%
37
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.4%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
309
100.0%
416
100.0%
66

912


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 77.1%
165
78.4%
548
78.1%
713
Agree 19.2%
41
16.0%
112
16.8%
153
Not sure 3.3%
7
4.3%
30
4.1%
37
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.1%
8
0.9%
8
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
699

913


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 77.9%
682
77.8%
7
75.0%
3
81.8%
9
75.0%
6
100.0%
3
78.0%
710
Agree 17.1%
150
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
16.8%
153
Not sure 4.0%
35
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
37
Disagree 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Strongly disagree 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
875
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

910


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Strongly agree 69.9%
351
82.7%
143
92.6%
199
93.8%
15
100.0%
1
78.2%
709
Agree 22.9%
115
15.0%
26
4.2%
9
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
16.6%
151
Not sure 6.0%
30
1.2%
2
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
37
Disagree 1.0%
5
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
173
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

907


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 78.7%
635
73.5%
75
78.1%
710
Agree 16.4%
132
19.6%
20
16.7%
152
Not sure 3.7%
30
6.9%
7
4.1%
37
Disagree 1.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Strongly disagree 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
102

909


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 75.0%
3
83.1%
217
77.2%
390
72.6%
98
78.2%
708
Agree 25.0%
1
13.8%
36
17.4%
88
20.0%
27
16.8%
152
Not sure 0.0%
0
1.9%
5
4.4%
22
6.7%
9
4.0%
36
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
4
0.7%
1
0.8%
7
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
261
100.0%
505
100.0%
135

905