Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_TRUE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - The only absolute truth for humanity is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 403 43.9% 43.9% -.9
Agree 226 24.6% 68.4% -.14
Not sure 54 5.9% 74.3% .61
Disagree 188 20.5% 94.8% 1.37
Strongly disagree 48 5.2% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.3%
50
49.4%
153
41.4%
173
37.3%
25
43.8%
401
Agree 28.9%
35
17.1%
53
26.1%
109
41.8%
28
24.6%
225
Not sure 5.0%
6
6.1%
19
6.2%
26
4.5%
3
5.9%
54
Disagree 19.0%
23
22.6%
70
20.6%
86
13.4%
9
20.5%
188
Strongly disagree 5.8%
7
4.8%
15
5.7%
24
3.0%
2
5.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
310
100.0%
418
100.0%
67

916


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.9%
57
48.8%
344
43.7%
401
Agree 25.0%
53
24.5%
173
24.6%
226
Not sure 10.4%
22
4.5%
32
5.9%
54
Disagree 33.0%
70
16.7%
118
20.5%
188
Strongly disagree 4.7%
10
5.4%
38
5.2%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
705

917


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.7%
375
66.7%
6
75.0%
3
81.8%
9
75.0%
6
33.3%
1
43.8%
400
Agree 25.1%
221
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
24.5%
224
Not sure 6.0%
53
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
54
Disagree 20.9%
184
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
20.6%
188
Strongly disagree 5.2%
46
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
5.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
879
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

914


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.8%
135
50.0%
88
76.7%
165
68.8%
11
0.0%
0
43.8%
399
Agree 29.6%
149
23.9%
42
14.4%
31
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
24.5%
223
Not sure 7.0%
35
8.5%
15
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
53
Disagree 29.4%
148
14.2%
25
5.6%
12
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
20.6%
188
Strongly disagree 7.2%
36
3.4%
6
1.9%
4
6.3%
1
100.0%
1
5.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
176
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.9%
372
26.5%
27
43.7%
399
Agree 24.9%
202
22.5%
23
24.6%
225
Not sure 5.2%
42
10.8%
11
5.8%
53
Disagree 18.9%
153
34.3%
35
20.6%
188
Strongly disagree 5.2%
42
5.9%
6
5.3%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
102

913


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
1
53.2%
140
40.8%
206
37.2%
51
43.8%
398
Agree 0.0%
0
20.2%
53
26.3%
133
27.7%
38
24.6%
224
Not sure 0.0%
0
5.7%
15
6.7%
34
3.6%
5
5.9%
54
Disagree 75.0%
3
16.3%
43
21.6%
109
22.6%
31
20.5%
186
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.6%
12
4.6%
23
8.8%
12
5.2%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
505
100.0%
137

909