Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_SAVE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 154 16.9% 16.9% -1.63
Agree 131 14.3% 31.2% -.91
Not sure 150 16.4% 47.6% -.18
Disagree 283 31% 78.6% .54
Strongly disagree 195 21.4% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.4%
21
20.4%
63
13.3%
55
19.7%
13
16.7%
152
Agree 18.2%
22
14.9%
46
13.3%
55
12.1%
8
14.4%
131
Not sure 16.5%
20
16.2%
50
16.4%
68
18.2%
12
16.5%
150
Disagree 28.1%
34
26.2%
81
34.8%
144
34.8%
23
31.0%
282
Strongly disagree 19.8%
24
22.3%
69
22.2%
92
15.2%
10
21.4%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
309
100.0%
414
100.0%
66

910


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
18
19.1%
134
16.7%
152
Agree 10.0%
21
15.7%
110
14.4%
131
Not sure 16.1%
34
16.6%
116
16.5%
150
Disagree 42.2%
89
27.7%
194
31.1%
283
Strongly disagree 23.2%
49
20.9%
146
21.4%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
700

911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
137
44.4%
4
100.0%
4
63.6%
7
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
17.0%
154
Agree 13.7%
120
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
50.0%
4
33.3%
1
14.0%
127
Not sure 16.8%
147
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
16.5%
150
Disagree 31.8%
278
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
31.2%
283
Strongly disagree 21.9%
191
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
21.4%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

908


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.2%
31
16.7%
29
40.9%
88
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
16.8%
152
Agree 10.6%
53
17.8%
31
19.5%
42
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
14.1%
128
Not sure 14.6%
73
21.3%
37
16.3%
35
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
16.4%
148
Disagree 38.7%
193
29.3%
51
16.3%
35
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
31.2%
282
Strongly disagree 29.9%
149
14.9%
26
7.0%
15
25.0%
4
100.0%
1
21.5%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
174
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

905


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
142
9.9%
10
16.8%
152
Agree 15.1%
122
6.9%
7
14.2%
129
Not sure 16.6%
134
15.8%
16
16.5%
150
Disagree 30.1%
243
37.6%
38
31.0%
281
Strongly disagree 20.5%
165
29.7%
30
21.5%
195
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
101

907


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
1
24.4%
64
14.3%
72
11.1%
15
16.8%
152
Agree 0.0%
0
14.5%
38
13.9%
70
14.1%
19
14.1%
127
Not sure 0.0%
0
17.6%
46
15.5%
78
18.5%
25
16.5%
149
Disagree 50.0%
2
26.0%
68
33.7%
169
31.1%
42
31.1%
281
Strongly disagree 25.0%
1
17.6%
46
22.5%
113
25.2%
34
21.5%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
262
100.0%
502
100.0%
135

903