Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHAR_FTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 554 60.3% 60.3% -.73
Agree 351 38.2% 98.5% .97
Not sure 4 .4% 98.9% 2.67
Disagree 6 .7% 99.6% 4.37
Strongly disagree 4 .4% 100% 6.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 65.3%
79
63.0%
196
56.9%
238
59.1%
39
60.3%
552
Agree 34.7%
42
35.0%
109
41.4%
173
39.4%
26
38.2%
350
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
1.5%
1
0.4%
4
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
418
100.0%
66

916


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 54.9%
117
61.9%
436
60.3%
553
Agree 44.1%
94
36.4%
256
38.2%
350
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
Disagree 0.9%
2
0.6%
4
0.7%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
704

917


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.4%
522
77.8%
7
75.0%
3
90.9%
10
75.0%
6
66.7%
2
60.2%
550
Agree 39.0%
343
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
38.3%
350
Not sure 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Disagree 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Strongly disagree 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
879
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

914


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Strongly agree 52.0%
262
60.8%
107
79.0%
169
62.5%
10
0.0%
0
60.2%
548
Agree 46.2%
233
37.5%
66
20.1%
43
37.5%
6
100.0%
1
38.3%
349
Not sure 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Disagree 0.6%
3
1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Strongly disagree 0.6%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
504
100.0%
176
100.0%
214
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.9%
502
46.1%
47
60.1%
549
Agree 36.6%
297
52.0%
53
38.3%
350
Not sure 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Disagree 0.5%
4
2.0%
2
0.7%
6
Strongly disagree 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
102

913


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 75.0%
3
65.6%
172
58.9%
298
54.7%
75
60.3%
548
Agree 25.0%
1
33.6%
88
39.1%
198
43.8%
60
38.2%
347
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.5%
2
0.4%
4
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
262
100.0%
506
100.0%
137

909