Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEVL_XST

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 270 29.5% 29.5% -1.14
Agree 235 25.7% 55.2% -.42
Not sure 127 13.9% 69.1% .31
Disagree 181 19.8% 88.9% 1.03
Strongly disagree 102 11.1% 100% 1.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 30.0%
36
30.5%
94
27.8%
116
32.8%
22
29.4%
268
Agree 30.8%
37
26.3%
81
23.5%
98
26.9%
18
25.7%
234
Not sure 15.0%
18
13.6%
42
14.1%
59
11.9%
8
13.9%
127
Disagree 18.3%
22
18.8%
58
21.1%
88
19.4%
13
19.8%
181
Strongly disagree 5.8%
7
10.7%
33
13.4%
56
9.0%
6
11.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
308
100.0%
417
100.0%
67

912


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.3%
30
33.9%
238
29.4%
268
Agree 27.6%
58
25.2%
177
25.7%
235
Not sure 15.7%
33
13.4%
94
13.9%
127
Disagree 29.5%
62
16.9%
119
19.8%
181
Strongly disagree 12.9%
27
10.7%
75
11.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
703

913


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.0%
245
55.6%
5
75.0%
3
72.7%
8
62.5%
5
33.3%
1
29.3%
267
Agree 25.9%
227
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.6%
233
Not sure 14.3%
125
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
14.0%
127
Disagree 20.2%
177
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
19.9%
181
Strongly disagree 11.5%
101
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
875
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

910


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.6%
68
31.3%
55
63.3%
136
37.5%
6
0.0%
0
29.2%
265
Agree 24.8%
124
30.7%
54
23.7%
51
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
25.8%
234
Not sure 18.0%
90
13.6%
24
3.7%
8
18.8%
3
100.0%
1
13.9%
126
Disagree 27.8%
139
16.5%
29
5.6%
12
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
19.9%
181
Strongly disagree 15.8%
79
8.0%
14
3.7%
8
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
176
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

908


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.1%
251
14.7%
15
29.3%
266
Agree 25.7%
207
27.5%
28
25.9%
235
Not sure 13.4%
108
17.6%
18
13.9%
126
Disagree 18.7%
151
28.4%
29
19.8%
180
Strongly disagree 11.2%
90
11.8%
12
11.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
102

909


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
1
38.2%
100
26.5%
133
23.4%
32
29.4%
266
Agree 25.0%
1
24.0%
63
26.7%
134
24.1%
33
25.5%
231
Not sure 0.0%
0
11.5%
30
15.1%
76
15.3%
21
14.0%
127
Disagree 50.0%
2
18.3%
48
19.7%
99
22.6%
31
19.9%
180
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
8.0%
21
12.0%
60
14.6%
20
11.2%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
262
100.0%
502
100.0%
137

905