Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_VRGN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 304 33.3% 33.3% -1.08
Agree 236 25.8% 59.1% -.27
Not sure 190 20.8% 80% .53
Disagree 123 13.5% 93.4% 1.33
Strongly disagree 60 6.6% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.7%
44
34.8%
108
30.4%
126
34.8%
23
33.1%
301
Agree 29.2%
35
25.8%
80
25.1%
104
25.8%
17
25.9%
236
Not sure 17.5%
21
20.0%
62
21.0%
87
30.3%
20
20.9%
190
Disagree 7.5%
9
14.8%
46
15.7%
65
4.5%
3
13.5%
123
Strongly disagree 9.2%
11
4.5%
14
7.7%
32
4.5%
3
6.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
310
100.0%
414
100.0%
66

910


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.7%
33
38.4%
269
33.2%
302
Agree 24.3%
51
26.4%
185
25.9%
236
Not sure 32.4%
68
17.4%
122
20.9%
190
Disagree 20.5%
43
11.4%
80
13.5%
123
Strongly disagree 7.1%
15
6.4%
45
6.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
701

911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.8%
278
66.7%
6
100.0%
4
72.7%
8
50.0%
4
33.3%
1
33.1%
301
Agree 26.1%
228
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
25.9%
235
Not sure 21.3%
186
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.8%
189
Disagree 13.9%
121
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
13.5%
123
Strongly disagree 6.9%
60
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

908


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.2%
86
36.4%
64
68.4%
145
43.8%
7
0.0%
0
33.4%
302
Agree 27.0%
135
30.1%
53
18.9%
40
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
25.6%
232
Not sure 27.0%
135
20.5%
36
6.1%
13
18.8%
3
100.0%
1
20.8%
188
Disagree 19.0%
95
9.7%
17
4.7%
10
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
13.6%
123
Strongly disagree 9.8%
49
3.4%
6
1.9%
4
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
500
100.0%
176
100.0%
212
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

905


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.4%
277
23.5%
24
33.2%
301
Agree 26.3%
212
20.6%
21
25.7%
233
Not sure 19.4%
156
33.3%
34
20.9%
190
Disagree 13.2%
106
16.7%
17
13.6%
123
Strongly disagree 6.7%
54
5.9%
6
6.6%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
805
100.0%
102

907


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.0%
1
44.4%
116
30.9%
155
21.2%
29
33.3%
301
Agree 0.0%
0
23.0%
60
28.3%
142
23.4%
32
25.9%
234
Not sure 75.0%
3
16.9%
44
22.2%
111
21.2%
29
20.7%
187
Disagree 0.0%
0
11.1%
29
12.8%
64
21.2%
29
13.5%
122
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.6%
12
5.8%
29
13.1%
18
6.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
261
100.0%
501
100.0%
137

903