Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Read the Bible privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 457 49.7% 49.7% -.75
Several times a week 298 32.4% 82.1% .18
Weekly 96 10.4% 92.5% 1.1
Several times a month 43 4.7% 97.2% 2.03
Once a month 9 1% 98.2% 2.96
Several times a year 14 1.5% 99.7% 3.88
Once a year or less 3 .3% 100% 4.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 38.3%
46
50.2%
156
51.2%
215
57.6%
38
49.6%
455
Several times a week 37.5%
45
33.8%
105
31.0%
130
25.8%
17
32.4%
297
Weekly 15.8%
19
9.6%
30
10.0%
42
7.6%
5
10.5%
96
Several times a month 5.0%
6
3.5%
11
5.5%
23
4.5%
3
4.7%
43
Once a month 1.7%
2
1.6%
5
0.2%
1
1.5%
1
1.0%
9
Several times a year 1.7%
2
1.0%
3
1.7%
7
3.0%
2
1.5%
14
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
311
100.0%
420
100.0%
66

917


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 41.3%
88
52.2%
368
49.7%
456
Several times a week 37.1%
79
30.9%
218
32.4%
297
Weekly 14.1%
30
9.4%
66
10.5%
96
Several times a month 6.1%
13
4.3%
30
4.7%
43
Once a month 0.9%
2
1.0%
7
1.0%
9
Several times a year 0.5%
1
1.8%
13
1.5%
14
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
705

918


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 49.2%
433
55.6%
5
75.0%
3
54.5%
6
62.5%
5
66.7%
2
49.6%
454
Several times a week 32.7%
288
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
27.3%
3
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
32.5%
297
Weekly 10.7%
94
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
10.5%
96
Several times a month 4.5%
40
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
42
Once a month 1.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
Several times a year 1.6%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
Once a year or less 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

915


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 44.0%
222
46.6%
82
63.6%
136
68.8%
11
100.0%
1
49.6%
452
Several times a week 33.5%
169
38.1%
67
26.2%
56
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
32.6%
297
Weekly 12.7%
64
10.2%
18
6.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.4%
95
Several times a month 5.7%
29
4.0%
7
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
43
Once a month 1.4%
7
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
Several times a year 2.4%
12
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
Once a year or less 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
176
100.0%
214
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

912


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 49.1%
399
53.5%
54
49.6%
453
Several times a week 32.5%
264
31.7%
32
32.4%
296
Weekly 10.6%
86
9.9%
10
10.5%
96
Several times a month 4.8%
39
4.0%
4
4.7%
43
Once a month 1.1%
9
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
Several times a year 1.6%
13
1.0%
1
1.5%
14
Once a year or less 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
813
100.0%
101

914


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 100.0%
4
54.6%
143
45.7%
232
53.7%
73
49.7%
452
Several times a week 0.0%
0
29.8%
78
35.0%
178
29.4%
40
32.5%
296
Weekly 0.0%
0
11.1%
29
11.2%
57
7.4%
10
10.5%
96
Several times a month 0.0%
0
3.4%
9
4.9%
25
5.1%
7
4.5%
41
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
6
1.5%
2
0.9%
8
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.0%
10
1.5%
2
1.5%
14
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
262
100.0%
508
100.0%
136

910