Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BFAM

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Read the Bible with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 73 8% 8% -1.46
Several times a week 169 18.5% 26.4% -.92
Weekly 299 32.7% 59.1% -.38
Several times a month 121 13.2% 72.3% .16
Once a month 48 5.2% 77.6% .69
Several times a year 118 12.9% 90.5% 1.23
Once a year or less 43 4.7% 95.2% 1.77
Never 44 4.8% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 10.0%
12
8.1%
25
7.0%
29
10.8%
7
8.0%
73
Several times a week 21.7%
26
14.8%
46
19.7%
82
20.0%
13
18.3%
167
Weekly 30.0%
36
33.5%
104
32.1%
134
36.9%
24
32.7%
298
Several times a month 11.7%
14
14.8%
46
13.2%
55
9.2%
6
13.3%
121
Once a month 6.7%
8
3.9%
12
6.0%
25
4.6%
3
5.3%
48
Several times a year 13.3%
16
14.5%
45
12.0%
50
10.8%
7
12.9%
118
Once a year or less 2.5%
3
3.9%
12
6.5%
27
1.5%
1
4.7%
43
Never 4.2%
5
6.5%
20
3.6%
15
6.2%
4
4.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
310
100.0%
417
100.0%
65

912


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 7.9%
17
8.0%
56
8.0%
73
Several times a week 14.5%
31
19.6%
137
18.4%
168
Weekly 29.9%
64
33.5%
234
32.6%
298
Several times a month 17.3%
37
12.0%
84
13.3%
121
Once a month 6.5%
14
4.9%
34
5.3%
48
Several times a year 14.0%
30
12.6%
88
12.9%
118
Once a year or less 5.1%
11
4.6%
32
4.7%
43
Never 4.7%
10
4.9%
34
4.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
699

913


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 7.6%
67
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.8%
71
Several times a week 18.2%
159
11.1%
1
50.0%
2
36.4%
4
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
18.5%
168
Weekly 32.9%
288
66.7%
6
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
12.5%
1
50.0%
1
32.7%
298
Several times a month 13.6%
119
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
121
Once a month 5.3%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.2%
47
Several times a year 12.9%
113
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
13.0%
118
Once a year or less 4.7%
41
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
43
Never 4.9%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
4.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

910


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 5.8%
29
9.1%
16
11.2%
24
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
8.0%
73
Several times a week 16.0%
80
20.0%
35
23.4%
50
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
18.4%
167
Weekly 31.3%
157
32.0%
56
35.0%
75
43.8%
7
0.0%
0
32.5%
295
Several times a month 14.4%
72
14.9%
26
9.8%
21
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
13.3%
121
Once a month 6.0%
30
5.1%
9
4.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
48
Several times a year 15.0%
75
10.9%
19
10.3%
22
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
12.9%
117
Once a year or less 5.2%
26
4.0%
7
3.7%
8
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.6%
42
Never 6.4%
32
4.0%
7
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
175
100.0%
214
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

907


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 8.9%
72
1.0%
1
8.0%
73
Several times a week 18.4%
149
17.8%
18
18.4%
167
Weekly 32.9%
266
30.7%
31
32.7%
297
Several times a month 12.7%
103
16.8%
17
13.2%
120
Once a month 5.2%
42
5.9%
6
5.3%
48
Several times a year 12.9%
104
12.9%
13
12.9%
117
Once a year or less 5.0%
40
3.0%
3
4.7%
43
Never 4.0%
32
11.9%
12
4.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
101

909


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 25.0%
1
9.2%
24
7.5%
38
6.0%
8
7.8%
71
Several times a week 0.0%
0
15.7%
41
18.2%
92
26.1%
35
18.6%
168
Weekly 25.0%
1
34.1%
89
33.4%
169
26.1%
35
32.5%
294
Several times a month 25.0%
1
14.9%
39
11.7%
59
15.7%
21
13.3%
120
Once a month 25.0%
1
4.6%
12
5.5%
28
4.5%
6
5.2%
47
Several times a year 0.0%
0
13.4%
35
13.2%
67
11.9%
16
13.0%
118
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
2.3%
6
5.3%
27
7.5%
10
4.8%
43
Never 0.0%
0
5.7%
15
5.1%
26
2.2%
3
4.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
261
100.0%
506
100.0%
134

905