Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Attend a Bible study group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 24 2.6% 2.6% -1.69
Several times a week 101 11.1% 13.7% -1.11
Weekly 412 45.2% 58.9% -.54
Several times a month 105 11.5% 70.4% .04
Once a month 67 7.3% 77.7% .62
Several times a year 102 11.2% 88.9% 1.2
Once a year or less 57 6.3% 95.2% 1.78
Never 44 4.8% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.8%
1
2.9%
9
2.6%
11
4.6%
3
2.6%
24
Several times a week 8.5%
10
10.7%
33
12.5%
52
9.2%
6
11.1%
101
Weekly 48.3%
57
49.5%
153
41.5%
173
40.0%
26
45.0%
409
Several times a month 16.1%
19
11.0%
34
11.5%
48
6.2%
4
11.6%
105
Once a month 5.9%
7
6.5%
20
8.2%
34
9.2%
6
7.4%
67
Several times a year 11.0%
13
9.4%
29
12.2%
51
13.8%
9
11.2%
102
Once a year or less 4.2%
5
6.1%
19
6.5%
27
9.2%
6
6.3%
57
Never 5.1%
6
3.9%
12
5.0%
21
7.7%
5
4.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
309
100.0%
417
100.0%
65

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.5%
1
3.3%
23
2.6%
24
Several times a week 8.1%
17
12.0%
84
11.1%
101
Weekly 39.5%
83
46.7%
327
45.1%
410
Several times a month 15.7%
33
10.3%
72
11.5%
105
Once a month 13.8%
29
5.4%
38
7.4%
67
Several times a year 12.4%
26
10.9%
76
11.2%
102
Once a year or less 6.2%
13
6.3%
44
6.3%
57
Never 3.8%
8
5.1%
36
4.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
210
100.0%
700

910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.7%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
24
Several times a week 10.5%
92
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
25.0%
2
66.7%
2
11.1%
101
Weekly 45.0%
393
44.4%
4
100.0%
4
54.5%
6
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
45.3%
411
Several times a month 11.8%
103
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
104
Once a month 7.7%
67
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
67
Several times a year 11.1%
97
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
11.1%
101
Once a year or less 6.2%
54
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
56
Never 4.9%
43
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
4.8%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

908


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.4%
12
2.9%
5
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
24
Several times a week 7.8%
39
15.1%
26
14.0%
30
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
11.1%
100
Weekly 43.1%
216
42.4%
73
51.4%
110
43.8%
7
0.0%
0
44.9%
406
Several times a month 13.0%
65
11.0%
19
9.3%
20
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.6%
105
Once a month 8.6%
43
6.4%
11
5.6%
12
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.4%
67
Several times a year 12.2%
61
11.6%
20
8.4%
18
6.3%
1
100.0%
1
11.2%
101
Once a year or less 7.0%
35
6.4%
11
5.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
57
Never 6.0%
30
4.1%
7
2.8%
6
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
4.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
172
100.0%
214
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

904


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.9%
23
1.0%
1
2.6%
24
Several times a week 11.4%
92
8.0%
8
11.0%
100
Weekly 45.7%
368
41.0%
41
45.1%
409
Several times a month 11.4%
92
13.0%
13
11.6%
105
Once a month 6.8%
55
12.0%
12
7.4%
67
Several times a year 10.9%
88
13.0%
13
11.1%
101
Once a year or less 6.6%
53
4.0%
4
6.3%
57
Never 4.3%
35
8.0%
8
4.7%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
806
100.0%
100

906


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
1.6%
4
3.2%
16
3.0%
4
2.7%
24
Several times a week 0.0%
0
10.1%
26
11.9%
60
10.4%
14
11.1%
100
Weekly 0.0%
0
49.2%
127
45.3%
229
38.8%
52
45.2%
408
Several times a month 0.0%
0
10.1%
26
11.9%
60
13.4%
18
11.5%
104
Once a month 50.0%
2
7.8%
20
6.9%
35
7.5%
10
7.4%
67
Several times a year 0.0%
0
13.2%
34
9.9%
50
11.9%
16
11.1%
100
Once a year or less 25.0%
1
4.3%
11
6.5%
33
7.5%
10
6.1%
55
Never 25.0%
1
3.9%
10
4.5%
23
7.5%
10
4.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
258
100.0%
506
100.0%
134

902