Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Pray privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 789 85.9% 85.9% -.32
Several times a week 91 9.9% 95.9% 1.11
Weekly 21 2.3% 98.1% 2.53
Several times a month 7 .8% 98.9% 3.95
Once a month 4 .4% 99.3% 5.37
Several times a year 4 .4% 99.8% 6.79
Never 2 .2% 100% 9.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 86.6%
103
87.1%
269
84.5%
355
88.1%
59
85.9%
786
Several times a week 9.2%
11
9.7%
30
10.2%
43
10.4%
7
9.9%
91
Weekly 1.7%
2
2.3%
7
2.9%
12
0.0%
0
2.3%
21
Several times a month 1.7%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Once a month 0.8%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
1.5%
1
0.4%
4
Never 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
309
100.0%
420
100.0%
67

915


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 91.9%
194
84.1%
593
85.9%
787
Several times a week 5.7%
12
11.2%
79
9.9%
91
Weekly 2.4%
5
2.3%
16
2.3%
21
Several times a month 0.0%
0
1.0%
7
0.8%
7
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.4%
4
Never 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
705

916


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 85.4%
750
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
90.9%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
3
85.9%
784
Several times a week 10.3%
90
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
91
Weekly 2.4%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
21
Several times a month 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Once a month 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Several times a year 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Never 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

913


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 82.3%
413
88.6%
156
91.6%
197
87.5%
14
100.0%
1
85.8%
781
Several times a week 12.4%
62
8.0%
14
6.5%
14
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
91
Weekly 2.6%
13
2.8%
5
0.9%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
21
Several times a month 1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Once a month 0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Several times a year 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Never 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
176
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

910


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 85.0%
689
93.1%
94
85.9%
783
Several times a week 10.6%
86
5.0%
5
10.0%
91
Weekly 2.5%
20
1.0%
1
2.3%
21
Several times a month 0.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Once a month 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Several times a year 0.4%
3
1.0%
1
0.4%
4
Never 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
101

912


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 100.0%
4
91.2%
239
84.0%
425
82.5%
113
85.9%
781
Several times a week 0.0%
0
6.1%
16
11.5%
58
11.7%
16
9.9%
90
Weekly 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
3.0%
15
2.2%
3
2.3%
21
Several times a month 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
4
1.5%
2
0.8%
7
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
1.5%
2
0.4%
4
Never 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
262
100.0%
506
100.0%
137

909