Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PFAM

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Pray with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 449 48.8% 48.8% -.7
Several times a week 245 26.6% 75.4% -.03
Weekly 120 13% 88.5% .64
Several times a month 42 4.6% 93% 1.31
Once a month 14 1.5% 94.6% 1.98
Several times a year 27 2.9% 97.5% 2.65
Once a year or less 7 .8% 98.3% 3.33
Never 16 1.7% 100% 4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 58.3%
70
50.3%
156
45.4%
191
48.5%
32
49.0%
449
Several times a week 21.7%
26
26.8%
83
29.0%
122
19.7%
13
26.6%
244
Weekly 10.0%
12
11.0%
34
15.0%
63
13.6%
9
12.9%
118
Several times a month 5.8%
7
4.8%
15
3.6%
15
7.6%
5
4.6%
42
Once a month 0.8%
1
1.9%
6
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
Several times a year 1.7%
2
1.9%
6
3.6%
15
6.1%
4
2.9%
27
Once a year or less 0.8%
1
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
1.5%
1
0.8%
7
Never 0.8%
1
2.6%
8
1.2%
5
3.0%
2
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
310
100.0%
421
100.0%
66

917


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 44.6%
95
50.2%
354
48.9%
449
Several times a week 29.6%
63
25.8%
182
26.7%
245
Weekly 13.1%
28
12.8%
90
12.9%
118
Several times a month 3.3%
7
5.0%
35
4.6%
42
Once a month 1.9%
4
1.4%
10
1.5%
14
Several times a year 3.8%
8
2.7%
19
2.9%
27
Once a year or less 1.4%
3
0.6%
4
0.8%
7
Never 2.3%
5
1.6%
11
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
705

918


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 48.5%
427
44.4%
4
100.0%
4
63.6%
7
37.5%
3
33.3%
1
48.7%
446
Several times a week 27.0%
238
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
26.6%
244
Weekly 13.1%
115
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
13.1%
120
Several times a month 4.4%
39
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
4.6%
42
Once a month 1.6%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
Several times a year 3.0%
26
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
27
Once a year or less 0.8%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Never 1.7%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
881
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

916


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 45.0%
227
47.4%
83
59.1%
127
50.0%
8
0.0%
0
48.8%
445
Several times a week 28.1%
142
28.0%
49
21.9%
47
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
26.6%
243
Weekly 13.7%
69
10.9%
19
13.0%
28
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
12.9%
118
Several times a month 5.0%
25
5.7%
10
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.6%
42
Once a month 1.6%
8
2.3%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
14
Several times a year 3.2%
16
3.4%
6
1.4%
3
6.3%
1
100.0%
1
3.0%
27
Once a year or less 1.2%
6
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
Never 2.4%
12
1.7%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
175
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

912


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 53.2%
432
15.7%
16
49.0%
448
Several times a week 26.5%
215
29.4%
30
26.8%
245
Weekly 10.6%
86
28.4%
29
12.6%
115
Several times a month 3.8%
31
10.8%
11
4.6%
42
Once a month 1.5%
12
2.0%
2
1.5%
14
Several times a year 2.5%
20
6.9%
7
3.0%
27
Once a year or less 0.6%
5
2.0%
2
0.8%
7
Never 1.4%
11
4.9%
5
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
102

914


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 50.0%
2
47.7%
125
50.0%
254
45.6%
62
48.7%
443
Several times a week 0.0%
0
26.0%
68
27.2%
138
27.9%
38
26.8%
244
Weekly 25.0%
1
13.0%
34
13.2%
67
12.5%
17
13.1%
119
Several times a month 0.0%
0
5.7%
15
3.1%
16
7.4%
10
4.5%
41
Once a month 25.0%
1
1.1%
3
1.6%
8
0.7%
1
1.4%
13
Several times a year 0.0%
0
3.1%
8
3.0%
15
2.9%
4
3.0%
27
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.6%
3
0.7%
1
0.8%
7
Never 0.0%
0
2.3%
6
1.4%
7
2.2%
3
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
262
100.0%
508
100.0%
136

910