Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Attend a prayer group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 33 3.6% 3.6% -1.82
Several times a week 62 6.8% 10.5% -1.34
Weekly 264 29% 39.5% -.86
Several times a month 90 9.9% 49.4% -.38
Once a month 78 8.6% 58% .1
Several times a year 151 16.6% 74.6% .58
Once a year or less 93 10.2% 84.8% 1.06
Never 138 15.2% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.8%
1
3.9%
12
4.1%
17
4.7%
3
3.6%
33
Several times a week 5.0%
6
7.5%
23
7.2%
30
4.7%
3
6.8%
62
Weekly 35.3%
42
30.6%
94
26.2%
109
28.1%
18
29.0%
263
Several times a month 7.6%
9
11.1%
34
10.1%
42
6.3%
4
9.8%
89
Once a month 12.6%
15
7.8%
24
7.7%
32
10.9%
7
8.6%
78
Several times a year 14.3%
17
13.7%
42
18.5%
77
21.9%
14
16.6%
150
Once a year or less 9.2%
11
10.7%
33
10.1%
42
10.9%
7
10.3%
93
Never 15.1%
18
14.7%
45
16.1%
67
12.5%
8
15.2%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
307
100.0%
416
100.0%
64

906


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.4%
5
4.0%
28
3.6%
33
Several times a week 2.8%
6
8.0%
56
6.8%
62
Weekly 23.2%
49
30.9%
215
29.1%
264
Several times a month 10.9%
23
9.5%
66
9.8%
89
Once a month 11.4%
24
7.8%
54
8.6%
78
Several times a year 21.8%
46
14.9%
104
16.5%
150
Once a year or less 11.4%
24
9.9%
69
10.3%
93
Never 16.1%
34
14.9%
104
15.2%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
696

907


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.8%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.7%
33
Several times a week 6.4%
56
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
62
Weekly 28.6%
249
37.5%
3
100.0%
4
27.3%
3
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
29.0%
262
Several times a month 9.5%
83
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
9.8%
89
Once a month 8.9%
77
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
78
Several times a year 17.0%
148
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
16.6%
150
Once a year or less 10.5%
91
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.2%
92
Never 15.3%
133
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
66.7%
2
15.3%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
870
100.0%
8
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

904


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.0%
15
4.6%
8
4.2%
9
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.7%
33
Several times a week 4.4%
22
8.0%
14
11.3%
24
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
6.9%
62
Weekly 23.3%
116
27.4%
48
41.5%
88
46.7%
7
0.0%
0
28.7%
259
Several times a month 10.0%
50
10.3%
18
9.0%
19
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
9.9%
89
Once a month 9.4%
47
8.0%
14
7.5%
16
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
8.7%
78
Several times a year 17.7%
88
17.1%
30
14.6%
31
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
16.6%
150
Once a year or less 12.7%
63
10.3%
18
5.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.3%
93
Never 19.5%
97
14.3%
25
6.1%
13
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.2%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
175
100.0%
212
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

901


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 4.0%
32
1.0%
1
3.7%
33
Several times a week 7.4%
59
2.0%
2
6.8%
61
Weekly 30.3%
243
19.8%
20
29.1%
263
Several times a month 10.0%
80
7.9%
8
9.7%
88
Once a month 8.2%
66
11.9%
12
8.6%
78
Several times a year 15.5%
124
25.7%
26
16.6%
150
Once a year or less 9.9%
79
13.9%
14
10.3%
93
Never 14.8%
119
17.8%
18
15.2%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
802
100.0%
101

903


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
2.7%
7
4.0%
20
4.5%
6
3.7%
33
Several times a week 0.0%
0
6.6%
17
7.1%
36
6.8%
9
6.9%
62
Weekly 25.0%
1
29.7%
77
30.8%
155
21.2%
28
29.0%
261
Several times a month 0.0%
0
10.0%
26
9.3%
47
11.4%
15
9.8%
88
Once a month 25.0%
1
9.3%
24
8.3%
42
8.3%
11
8.7%
78
Several times a year 0.0%
0
16.6%
43
16.3%
82
18.2%
24
16.6%
149
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
12.0%
31
9.5%
48
9.8%
13
10.2%
92
Never 50.0%
2
13.1%
34
14.7%
74
19.7%
26
15.1%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
259
100.0%
504
100.0%
132

899