Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_RTRN

Do you believe that Jesus will return to earth some day?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 670 74.8% 74.8% -.54
No 98 10.9% 85.7% .83
Not sure 128 14.3% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 82.6%
100
79.2%
240
69.4%
283
72.1%
44
74.7%
667
No 9.1%
11
7.3%
22
13.7%
56
14.8%
9
11.0%
98
Not sure 8.3%
10
13.5%
41
16.9%
69
13.1%
8
14.3%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
303
100.0%
408
100.0%
61

893


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 74.5%
155
74.8%
513
74.7%
668
No 8.2%
17
11.8%
81
11.0%
98
Not sure 17.3%
36
13.4%
92
14.3%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
686

894


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 74.1%
638
83.3%
5
100.0%
2
90.9%
10
100.0%
8
66.7%
2
74.6%
665
No 11.1%
96
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
11.0%
98
Not sure 14.8%
127
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.4%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
861
100.0%
6
100.0%
2
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

891


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Yes 66.4%
328
80.6%
137
89.9%
187
75.0%
12
0.0%
0
74.7%
664
No 14.8%
73
7.6%
13
4.8%
10
6.3%
1
100.0%
1
11.0%
98
Not sure 18.8%
93
11.8%
20
5.3%
11
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
14.3%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
170
100.0%
208
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

889


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 75.3%
599
69.1%
67
74.7%
666
No 11.3%
90
8.2%
8
11.0%
98
Not sure 13.3%
106
22.7%
22
14.3%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
795
100.0%
97

892


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 75.0%
3
83.5%
213
72.8%
361
65.6%
86
74.8%
663
No 0.0%
0
7.5%
19
11.1%
55
17.6%
23
10.9%
97
Not sure 25.0%
1
9.0%
23
16.1%
80
16.8%
22
14.2%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
255
100.0%
496
100.0%
131

886