Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RTRN2000

[IF YES TO JES_RTRN] Do you think that Jesus's return is more likely in 2000, less likely in 2000, or about as likely then as in any other year?
  1) More likely in 2000
  2) About as likely in 2000 as in any other year
  3) Less likely in 2000
  4) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More likely in 2000 3 .4% .4% -1.77
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 510 68.8% 69.2% -.64
Less likely in 2000 29 3.9% 73.1% .48
No opinion 199 26.9% 100% 1.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
2
0.4%
3
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 73.8%
76
70.1%
183
67.2%
217
60.8%
31
68.7%
507
Less likely in 2000 1.9%
2
4.2%
11
4.0%
13
5.9%
3
3.9%
29
No opinion 24.3%
25
25.3%
66
28.8%
93
29.4%
15
27.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
261
100.0%
323
100.0%
51

738


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.6%
1
0.4%
2
0.4%
3
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 69.8%
118
68.4%
390
68.7%
508
Less likely in 2000 4.7%
8
3.7%
21
3.9%
29
No opinion 24.9%
42
27.5%
157
26.9%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
570

739


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 68.8%
485
71.4%
5
75.0%
3
50.0%
5
57.1%
4
100.0%
3
68.6%
505
Less likely in 2000 4.0%
28
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
29
No opinion 27.1%
191
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
5
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
27.0%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
705
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
3

736


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 66.0%
249
69.3%
104
74.2%
144
75.0%
9
0.0%
0
68.9%
506
Less likely in 2000 4.2%
16
4.0%
6
3.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
28
No opinion 29.4%
111
26.7%
40
21.6%
42
25.0%
3
100.0%
1
26.8%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
150
100.0%
194
100.0%
12
100.0%
1

734


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 68.4%
446
71.1%
59
68.7%
505
Less likely in 2000 4.1%
27
1.2%
1
3.8%
28
No opinion 27.0%
176
27.7%
23
27.1%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
652
100.0%
83

735


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
More likely in 2000 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
About as likely in 2000 as in any other year 100.0%
3
69.6%
156
68.4%
281
67.4%
64
68.8%
504
Less likely in 2000 0.0%
0
3.1%
7
2.9%
12
9.5%
9
3.8%
28
No opinion 0.0%
0
26.3%
59
28.5%
117
23.2%
22
27.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
224
100.0%
411
100.0%
95

733