Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_NYR

Do you currently have plans for this coming New Year's Eve (Dec. 31, 1999)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 360 39.5% 39.5% -1.24
No 552 60.5% 100% .81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 46.3%
56
43.5%
134
37.8%
156
20.9%
14
39.6%
360
No 53.7%
65
56.5%
174
62.2%
257
79.1%
53
60.4%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
308
100.0%
413
100.0%
67

909


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 40.6%
86
39.3%
274
39.6%
360
No 59.4%
126
60.7%
424
60.4%
550
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
698

910


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 39.0%
340
22.2%
2
75.0%
3
36.4%
4
87.5%
7
66.7%
2
39.5%
358
No 61.0%
532
77.8%
7
25.0%
1
63.6%
7
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
60.5%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
872
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

907


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
197
34.3%
60
42.3%
90
50.0%
8
100.0%
1
39.4%
356
No 60.5%
302
65.7%
115
57.7%
123
50.0%
8
0.0%
0
60.6%
548
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
175
100.0%
213
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

904


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 39.8%
321
39.4%
39
39.7%
360
No 60.2%
486
60.6%
60
60.3%
546
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
99

906


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
40.2%
104
38.0%
191
46.3%
63
39.7%
358
No 100.0%
4
59.8%
155
62.0%
312
53.7%
73
60.3%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
259
100.0%
503
100.0%
136

902