Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_USU

[IF YES TO PLAN_NYR] Will you be celebrating or commemorating the end of 1999 and the beginning of 2000 in a way different from how you would usually mark the end of one year and the beginning of a new one?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 239 49.8% 49.8% -1
No 241 50.2% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
37
47.4%
81
50.5%
107
50.0%
14
49.9%
239
No 45.6%
31
52.6%
90
49.5%
105
50.0%
14
50.1%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
171
100.0%
212
100.0%
28

479


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 51.8%
57
49.2%
182
49.8%
239
No 48.2%
53
50.8%
188
50.2%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
370

480


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
227
25.0%
1
100.0%
3
60.0%
3
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
49.9%
237
No 50.0%
227
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
71.4%
5
50.0%
1
50.1%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
4
100.0%
3
100.0%
5
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

475


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Yes 47.7%
127
57.0%
45
47.5%
58
77.8%
7
0.0%
0
49.7%
237
No 52.3%
139
43.0%
34
52.5%
64
22.2%
2
100.0%
1
50.3%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
266
100.0%
79
100.0%
122
100.0%
9
100.0%
1

477


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 49.3%
209
54.5%
30
49.9%
239
No 50.7%
215
45.5%
25
50.1%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
55

479


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 0.0%
0
55.5%
76
48.3%
125
48.7%
37
50.2%
238
No 100.0%
2
44.5%
61
51.7%
134
51.3%
39
49.8%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
137
100.0%
259
100.0%
76

474