Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_DO1

[IF YES TO PLAN_NYR] What do you plan to do? - First response
  1) Nothing special/stay at home
  2) Spend time with family
  3) Party
  4) Work
  5) Attend church
  6) Vacation/travel
  9) Undecided/Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Nothing special/stay at home 17 6.3% 6.3% -1.97
Spend time with family 26 9.7% 16% -1.38
Party 42 15.7% 31.7% -.79
Work 7 2.6% 34.3% -.2
Attend church 150 56% 90.3% .38
Vacation/travel 14 5.2% 95.5% .97
Undecided/Not sure 12 4.5% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 2.5%
1
8.9%
8
6.5%
8
0.0%
0
6.3%
17
Spend time with family 15.0%
6
12.2%
11
4.9%
6
20.0%
3
9.7%
26
Party 12.5%
5
13.3%
12
17.1%
21
26.7%
4
15.7%
42
Work 0.0%
0
3.3%
3
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
Attend church 52.5%
21
52.2%
47
61.8%
76
40.0%
6
56.0%
150
Vacation/travel 10.0%
4
3.3%
3
4.9%
6
6.7%
1
5.2%
14
Undecided/Not sure 7.5%
3
6.7%
6
1.6%
2
6.7%
1
4.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
90
100.0%
123
100.0%
15

268


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 6.5%
4
6.3%
13
6.3%
17
Spend time with family 6.5%
4
10.7%
22
9.7%
26
Party 12.9%
8
16.5%
34
15.7%
42
Work 1.6%
1
2.9%
6
2.6%
7
Attend church 67.7%
42
52.4%
108
56.0%
150
Vacation/travel 3.2%
2
5.8%
12
5.2%
14
Undecided/Not sure 1.6%
1
5.3%
11
4.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
206

268


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 5.8%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.4%
17
Spend time with family 10.1%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.8%
26
Party 16.3%
42
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.8%
42
Work 2.3%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
2.6%
7
Attend church 55.3%
142
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
55.6%
148
Vacation/travel 5.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
14
Undecided/Not sure 4.7%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
257
100.0%
1
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

266


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 5.5%
8
8.5%
4
6.2%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
6.4%
17
Spend time with family 9.6%
14
10.6%
5
9.2%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
25
Party 18.5%
27
10.6%
5
12.3%
8
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
15.8%
42
Work 2.7%
4
2.1%
1
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
Attend church 54.8%
80
59.6%
28
60.0%
39
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
56.2%
149
Vacation/travel 4.8%
7
0.0%
0
6.2%
4
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
13
Undecided/Not sure 4.1%
6
8.5%
4
3.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
47
100.0%
65
100.0%
6
100.0%
1

265


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 6.4%
15
6.1%
2
6.3%
17
Spend time with family 9.8%
23
9.1%
3
9.7%
26
Party 16.2%
38
12.1%
4
15.7%
42
Work 3.0%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
Attend church 55.3%
130
60.6%
20
56.0%
150
Vacation/travel 5.1%
12
6.1%
2
5.2%
14
Undecided/Not sure 4.3%
10
6.1%
2
4.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
235
100.0%
33

268


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Nothing special/stay at home 0.00%
0
8.8%
7
5.6%
8
4.7%
2
6.4%
17
Spend time with family 0.00%
0
7.5%
6
9.7%
14
14.0%
6
9.7%
26
Party 0.00%
0
12.5%
10
18.1%
26
14.0%
6
15.7%
42
Work 0.00%
0
1.3%
1
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
Attend church 0.00%
0
61.3%
49
52.8%
76
55.8%
24
55.8%
149
Vacation/travel 0.00%
0
2.5%
2
6.3%
9
7.0%
3
5.2%
14
Undecided/Not sure 0.00%
0
6.3%
5
3.5%
5
4.7%
2
4.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
80
100.0%
144
100.0%
43

267