Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PLAN_DO2

[IF YES TO PLAN_NYR] What do you plan to do? - Second response
  4) Work
  5) Attend church

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Work 1 33.3% 33.3% -1.16
Attend church 2 66.7% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Work 0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Attend church 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
66.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

3


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Work 100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Attend church 0.0%
0
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
2

3


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Work 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Attend church 50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Work 100.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Attend church 0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

3


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Work 33.3%
1
0.00%
0
33.3%
1
Attend church 66.7%
2
0.00%
0
66.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
0

3


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Work 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
Attend church 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
66.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

3