Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NEW_SERV

Does your congregation plan to hold a worship service on New Year's Eve or New Year's Day to mark the transition to 2000?
  1) Yes, definitely
  2) Yes, probably
  3) No, probably not
  4) No, definitely not
  5) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, definitely 144 15.8% 15.8% -1.64
Yes, probably 99 10.8% 26.6% -.88
No, probably not 335 36.7% 63.3% -.13
No, definitely not 130 14.2% 77.5% .63
Don't know 205 22.5% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 18.2%
22
15.0%
46
16.1%
67
13.4%
9
15.8%
144
Yes, probably 7.4%
9
9.1%
28
11.6%
48
19.4%
13
10.8%
98
No, probably not 38.0%
46
42.0%
129
34.5%
143
23.9%
16
36.7%
334
No, definitely not 13.2%
16
16.0%
49
13.5%
56
13.4%
9
14.3%
130
Don't know 23.1%
28
17.9%
55
24.3%
101
29.9%
20
22.4%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
307
100.0%
415
100.0%
67

910


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes, definitely 14.4%
30
16.2%
114
15.8%
144
Yes, probably 10.5%
22
10.8%
76
10.8%
98
No, probably not 29.7%
62
38.7%
272
36.7%
334
No, definitely not 18.7%
39
13.0%
91
14.3%
130
Don't know 26.8%
56
21.2%
149
22.5%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
702

911


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes, definitely 14.8%
129
33.3%
3
50.0%
2
36.4%
4
50.0%
4
33.3%
1
15.7%
143
Yes, probably 10.5%
92
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
27.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
98
No, probably not 37.3%
326
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
36.6%
332
No, definitely not 14.4%
126
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
14.3%
130
Don't know 22.9%
200
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
9.1%
1
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
22.6%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

908


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Yes, definitely 13.6%
68
14.4%
25
21.4%
46
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
15.8%
143
Yes, probably 10.4%
52
10.3%
18
11.6%
25
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
10.7%
97
No, probably not 37.7%
188
36.8%
64
35.3%
76
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
36.7%
332
No, definitely not 15.2%
76
13.2%
23
12.1%
26
18.8%
3
100.0%
1
14.3%
129
Don't know 23.0%
115
25.3%
44
19.5%
42
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
22.5%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
174
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

905


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes, definitely 15.7%
127
17.2%
17
15.9%
144
Yes, probably 10.1%
82
14.1%
14
10.6%
96
No, probably not 37.6%
304
30.3%
30
36.8%
334
No, definitely not 13.5%
109
20.2%
20
14.2%
129
Don't know 23.0%
186
18.2%
18
22.5%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
99

907


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes, definitely 0.0%
0
14.9%
39
15.2%
76
19.7%
27
15.7%
142
Yes, probably 0.0%
0
10.0%
26
11.2%
56
10.9%
15
10.7%
97
No, probably not 50.0%
2
39.1%
102
35.9%
180
35.0%
48
36.8%
332
No, definitely not 0.0%
0
12.6%
33
14.4%
72
18.2%
25
14.4%
130
Don't know 50.0%
2
23.4%
61
23.4%
117
16.1%
22
22.4%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
261
100.0%
501
100.0%
137

903