Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KSOCI

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000 - in U.S. society generally?
  1) Very major
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very major 1 .1% .1% -3.43
Major 13 1.4% 1.5% -2.1
Minor 468 50.8% 52.3% -.77
Very minor 362 39.3% 91.5% .57
None at all 52 5.6% 97.2% 1.9
No opinion 26 2.8% 100% 3.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Major 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
1.7%
7
3.0%
2
1.4%
13
Minor 62.8%
76
52.7%
164
47.1%
198
41.8%
28
50.7%
466
Very minor 31.4%
38
37.9%
118
41.9%
176
43.3%
29
39.3%
361
None at all 3.3%
4
5.5%
17
6.4%
27
6.0%
4
5.7%
52
No opinion 2.5%
3
2.6%
8
2.6%
11
6.0%
4
2.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
311
100.0%
420
100.0%
67

919


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Major 0.5%
1
1.7%
12
1.4%
13
Minor 56.5%
121
48.9%
345
50.7%
466
Very minor 35.5%
76
40.5%
286
39.3%
362
None at all 2.8%
6
6.5%
46
5.7%
52
No opinion 4.7%
10
2.3%
16
2.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
706

920


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.1%
1
Major 1.2%
11
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
Minor 50.9%
449
66.7%
6
0.0%
0
63.6%
7
37.5%
3
33.3%
1
50.8%
466
Very minor 39.6%
349
11.1%
1
50.0%
2
27.3%
3
37.5%
3
33.3%
1
39.1%
359
None at all 5.4%
48
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
5.7%
52
No opinion 2.8%
25
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

917


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Major 0.4%
2
1.1%
2
4.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
Minor 51.9%
263
49.4%
87
50.0%
107
50.0%
8
0.0%
0
50.9%
465
Very minor 38.3%
194
41.5%
73
39.7%
85
31.3%
5
100.0%
1
39.2%
358
None at all 5.9%
30
4.5%
8
5.1%
11
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
5.6%
51
No opinion 3.6%
18
2.8%
5
0.9%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
176
100.0%
214
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

914


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very major 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Major 1.6%
13
0.0%
0
1.4%
13
Minor 50.7%
413
50.0%
51
50.7%
464
Very minor 39.6%
322
39.2%
40
39.5%
362
None at all 5.3%
43
7.8%
8
5.6%
51
No opinion 2.7%
22
2.9%
3
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
814
100.0%
102

916


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Major 0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.4%
7
1.5%
2
1.4%
13
Minor 100.0%
4
51.0%
134
52.0%
264
44.5%
61
50.8%
463
Very minor 0.0%
0
38.8%
102
38.2%
194
45.3%
62
39.3%
358
None at all 0.0%
0
6.1%
16
5.5%
28
5.1%
7
5.6%
51
No opinion 0.0%
0
2.7%
7
2.8%
14
3.6%
5
2.9%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
508
100.0%
137

912