Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KCOMM

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000 - in your local community?
  1) Very major
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very major 1 .1% .1% -3.47
Major 11 1.2% 1.3% -2.17
Minor 411 44.7% 46% -.87
Very minor 389 42.3% 88.4% .43
None at all 83 9% 97.4% 1.73
No opinion 24 2.6% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Major 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.9%
8
3.0%
2
1.2%
11
Minor 59.5%
72
48.7%
151
38.9%
163
34.8%
23
44.7%
409
Very minor 33.9%
41
40.0%
124
46.3%
194
43.9%
29
42.4%
388
None at all 5.0%
6
8.1%
25
10.3%
43
13.6%
9
9.1%
83
No opinion 1.7%
2
2.9%
9
2.4%
10
4.5%
3
2.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
310
100.0%
419
100.0%
66

916


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
Major 1.9%
4
1.0%
7
1.2%
11
Minor 52.3%
112
42.2%
297
44.6%
409
Very minor 35.5%
76
44.5%
313
42.4%
389
None at all 6.1%
13
10.0%
70
9.1%
83
No opinion 4.2%
9
2.1%
15
2.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
703

917


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.1%
1
Major 1.0%
9
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
Minor 44.5%
392
66.7%
6
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
50.0%
4
66.7%
2
44.6%
408
Very minor 42.7%
376
22.2%
2
50.0%
2
60.0%
6
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
42.5%
388
None at all 9.1%
80
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
9.0%
82
No opinion 2.6%
23
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

914


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Major 0.6%
3
1.1%
2
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
Minor 45.5%
230
42.0%
73
46.3%
99
43.8%
7
0.0%
0
44.9%
409
Very minor 42.5%
215
44.3%
77
40.2%
86
37.5%
6
100.0%
1
42.3%
385
None at all 8.3%
42
9.2%
16
9.8%
21
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.9%
81
No opinion 3.2%
16
2.9%
5
0.9%
2
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
174
100.0%
214
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very major 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Major 1.2%
10
1.0%
1
1.2%
11
Minor 44.4%
360
47.1%
48
44.7%
408
Very minor 43.2%
350
37.3%
38
42.5%
388
None at all 8.6%
70
11.8%
12
9.0%
82
No opinion 2.5%
20
2.9%
3
2.5%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
102

913


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Major 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.8%
4
2.9%
4
1.2%
11
Minor 100.0%
4
44.7%
117
46.4%
235
37.2%
51
44.7%
407
Very minor 0.0%
0
41.2%
108
41.8%
212
47.4%
65
42.3%
385
None at all 0.0%
0
9.9%
26
8.5%
43
9.5%
13
9.0%
82
No opinion 0.0%
0
3.1%
8
2.4%
12
2.9%
4
2.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
262
100.0%
507
100.0%
137

910