Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PDSTAFF4

[ASK ONLY IF PDSTAFF1=2 'NO'] If no, do you have a call or paid employment elsewhere?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 134 71.7% 71.7% -.63
No 53 28.3% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 80.0%
16
89.5%
34
70.0%
70
44.4%
12
71.4%
132
No 20.0%
4
10.5%
4
30.0%
30
55.6%
15
28.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
38
100.0%
100
100.0%
27

185


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 72.1%
31
71.1%
101
71.4%
132
No 27.9%
12
28.9%
41
28.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
43
100.0%
142

185


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 71.3%
124
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
71.4%
132
No 28.7%
50
50.0%
1
100.0%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

185


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Yes 71.3%
82
80.0%
28
63.3%
19
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
71.2%
131
No 28.7%
33
20.0%
7
36.7%
11
50.0%
2
0.00%
0
28.8%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
35
100.0%
30
100.0%
4
100.0%
0

184


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 71.8%
117
71.4%
15
71.7%
132
No 28.2%
46
28.6%
6
28.3%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
163
100.0%
21

184


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
1
67.4%
31
74.3%
78
65.5%
19
71.3%
129
No 0.0%
0
32.6%
15
25.7%
27
34.5%
10
28.7%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
46
100.0%
105
100.0%
29

181