Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KCRCH

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000 - in your local church?
  1) Very major
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very major 2 .2% .2% -3.84
Major 6 .7% .9% -2.64
Minor 193 21% 21.9% -1.45
Very minor 339 36.9% 58.8% -.25
None at all 357 38.8% 97.6% .95
No opinion 22 2.4% 100% 2.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Major 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
3.0%
2
0.7%
6
Minor 29.8%
36
21.0%
65
18.1%
76
22.7%
15
21.0%
192
Very minor 33.9%
41
39.5%
122
38.1%
160
24.2%
16
37.0%
339
None at all 34.7%
42
36.2%
112
40.5%
170
47.0%
31
38.8%
355
No opinion 1.7%
2
2.6%
8
2.4%
10
3.0%
2
2.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
309
100.0%
420
100.0%
66

916


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Major 0.9%
2
0.6%
4
0.7%
6
Minor 22.5%
48
20.5%
144
20.9%
192
Very minor 39.0%
83
36.4%
256
37.0%
339
None at all 34.3%
73
40.2%
283
38.8%
356
No opinion 3.3%
7
2.1%
15
2.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
704

917


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very major 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.2%
2
Major 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Minor 21.1%
186
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
21.0%
192
Very minor 37.4%
329
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
30.0%
3
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
36.9%
337
None at all 38.5%
339
44.4%
4
25.0%
1
50.0%
5
62.5%
5
33.3%
1
38.8%
355
No opinion 2.4%
21
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

914


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Major 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
Minor 20.6%
104
19.5%
34
24.3%
52
18.8%
3
0.0%
0
21.2%
193
Very minor 37.5%
190
38.5%
67
35.5%
76
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
37.0%
337
None at all 38.9%
197
38.5%
67
36.4%
78
56.3%
9
100.0%
1
38.6%
352
No opinion 2.8%
14
2.9%
5
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
174
100.0%
214
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very major 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Major 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Minor 21.1%
171
18.6%
19
20.8%
190
Very minor 37.7%
306
32.4%
33
37.1%
339
None at all 38.0%
308
45.1%
46
38.8%
354
No opinion 2.2%
18
3.9%
4
2.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
102

913


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Major 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.2%
1
1.5%
2
0.7%
6
Minor 25.0%
1
21.3%
56
21.1%
107
19.7%
27
21.0%
191
Very minor 50.0%
2
31.2%
82
38.9%
197
39.4%
54
36.8%
335
None at all 0.0%
0
44.5%
117
36.6%
185
38.0%
52
38.9%
354
No opinion 25.0%
1
1.9%
5
2.8%
14
1.5%
2
2.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
506
100.0%
137

910