Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


Y2KLIFE

What sort of disruptions, if any, do you think the Y2K computer problem will cause in early 2000 - in your own personal life?
  1) Very major
  2) Major
  3) Minor
  4) Very minor
  5) None at all
  6) No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very major 2 .2% .2% -3.78
Major 3 .3% .5% -2.54
Minor 235 25.5% 26.1% -1.31
Very minor 399 43.4% 69.5% -.07
None at all 261 28.4% 97.8% 1.16
No opinion 20 2.2% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.5%
1
0.3%
3
Minor 33.9%
41
30.6%
95
20.5%
86
18.2%
12
25.5%
234
Very minor 43.8%
53
42.6%
132
45.5%
191
33.3%
22
43.4%
398
None at all 19.8%
24
24.5%
76
31.2%
131
43.9%
29
28.4%
260
No opinion 2.5%
3
1.9%
6
2.1%
9
3.0%
2
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
310
100.0%
420
100.0%
66

917


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Major 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
Minor 29.4%
63
24.3%
171
25.5%
234
Very minor 47.7%
102
42.0%
296
43.4%
398
None at all 19.6%
42
31.1%
219
28.4%
261
No opinion 3.3%
7
1.8%
13
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
704

918


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very major 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.2%
2
Major 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Minor 26.1%
230
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
25.6%
234
Very minor 43.1%
380
22.2%
2
100.0%
4
60.0%
6
37.5%
3
66.7%
2
43.4%
397
None at all 28.1%
248
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
30.0%
3
50.0%
4
0.0%
0
28.3%
259
No opinion 2.2%
19
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
881
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

915


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Minor 25.7%
130
22.9%
40
28.0%
60
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
25.7%
234
Very minor 43.3%
219
47.4%
83
40.7%
87
31.3%
5
0.0%
0
43.2%
394
None at all 28.5%
144
26.3%
46
28.5%
61
43.8%
7
100.0%
1
28.4%
259
No opinion 2.6%
13
2.9%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
175
100.0%
214
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

912


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very major 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Major 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Minor 25.6%
208
24.5%
25
25.5%
233
Very minor 44.1%
358
38.2%
39
43.4%
397
None at all 27.6%
224
34.3%
35
28.3%
259
No opinion 2.1%
17
2.9%
3
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
102

914


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very major 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Major 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
1
0.3%
3
Minor 75.0%
3
24.3%
64
26.6%
135
22.6%
31
25.6%
233
Very minor 25.0%
1
40.7%
107
44.8%
227
43.8%
60
43.4%
395
None at all 0.0%
0
32.7%
86
25.4%
129
31.4%
43
28.3%
258
No opinion 0.0%
0
1.9%
5
2.6%
13
1.5%
2
2.2%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
263
100.0%
507
100.0%
137

911