Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOME

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not a farm 60 6.5% 6.5% -1.96
On a farm 6 .7% 7.2% -1.41
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 278 30.3% 37.5% -.87
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 130 14.2% 51.6% -.33
In a suburb near a medium-size city 70 7.6% 59.3% .22
In a large city (over 250,000) 168 18.3% 77.6% .76
In a suburb near a large city 206 22.4% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 5.8%
7
4.5%
14
8.3%
35
6.1%
4
6.5%
60
On a farm 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
1.5%
1
0.7%
6
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 28.1%
34
33.7%
104
28.5%
120
28.8%
19
30.2%
277
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 16.5%
20
14.6%
45
12.6%
53
18.2%
12
14.2%
130
In a suburb near a medium-size city 5.0%
6
8.1%
25
7.4%
31
12.1%
8
7.6%
70
In a large city (over 250,000) 18.2%
22
15.9%
49
20.7%
87
15.2%
10
18.3%
168
In a suburb near a large city 26.4%
32
23.0%
71
21.6%
91
18.2%
12
22.5%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
309
100.0%
421
100.0%
66

917


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 6.6%
14
6.5%
46
6.5%
60
On a farm 1.4%
3
0.4%
3
0.7%
6
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 29.1%
62
30.6%
216
30.3%
278
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.6%
31
14.0%
99
14.2%
130
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.5%
18
7.4%
52
7.6%
70
In a large city (over 250,000) 20.2%
43
17.7%
125
18.3%
168
In a suburb near a large city 19.7%
42
23.3%
164
22.4%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
705

918


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 6.2%
54
11.1%
1
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
59
On a farm 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 30.8%
270
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
30.2%
276
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.5%
127
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
14.2%
130
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.7%
68
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.7%
70
In a large city (over 250,000) 17.9%
157
33.3%
3
0.0%
0
27.3%
3
25.0%
2
66.7%
2
18.3%
167
In a suburb near a large city 22.3%
196
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
36.4%
4
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
22.5%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

913


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 5.9%
30
5.6%
10
8.0%
17
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
6.5%
59
On a farm 0.4%
2
1.1%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 27.3%
138
32.8%
58
35.8%
76
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
30.3%
276
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 16.2%
82
11.9%
21
10.8%
23
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
130
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.1%
36
10.2%
18
6.6%
14
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
7.6%
69
In a large city (over 250,000) 22.2%
112
12.4%
22
13.7%
29
18.8%
3
100.0%
1
18.3%
167
In a suburb near a large city 20.8%
105
26.0%
46
24.5%
52
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
22.5%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
505
100.0%
177
100.0%
212
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

911


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 6.5%
53
6.9%
7
6.6%
60
On a farm 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 30.3%
246
31.4%
32
30.4%
278
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.2%
115
13.7%
14
14.1%
129
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.3%
59
9.8%
10
7.5%
69
In a large city (over 250,000) 17.6%
143
23.5%
24
18.3%
167
In a suburb near a large city 23.4%
190
14.7%
15
22.4%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
102

914


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not a farm 0.0%
0
11.2%
29
3.6%
18
7.3%
10
6.3%
57
On a farm 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 25.0%
1
41.9%
109
28.6%
145
15.3%
21
30.4%
276
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 50.0%
2
10.4%
27
16.6%
84
11.7%
16
14.2%
129
In a suburb near a medium-size city 25.0%
1
7.7%
20
7.9%
40
6.6%
9
7.7%
70
In a large city (over 250,000) 0.0%
0
13.8%
36
18.9%
96
24.1%
33
18.2%
165
In a suburb near a large city 0.0%
0
13.8%
36
23.9%
121
35.0%
48
22.6%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
260
100.0%
507
100.0%
137

908