Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MAR_EVER

If not currently married, have you ever been married?
  1) Never married
  2) Yes, now widowed
  3) Yes, now divorced
  4) Both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never married 48 46.2% 46.2% -1.01
Yes, now widowed 12 11.5% 57.7% .02
Yes, now divorced 42 40.4% 98.1% 1.05
Both widowed and divorced 2 1.9% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never married 93.3%
14
58.8%
20
26.1%
12
22.2%
2
46.2%
48
Yes, now widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
7
55.6%
5
11.5%
12
Yes, now divorced 6.7%
1
41.2%
14
54.3%
25
22.2%
2
40.4%
42
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
34
100.0%
46
100.0%
9

104


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never married 46.7%
28
45.5%
20
46.2%
48
Yes, now widowed 10.0%
6
13.6%
6
11.5%
12
Yes, now divorced 41.7%
25
38.6%
17
40.4%
42
Both widowed and divorced 1.7%
1
2.3%
1
1.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
44

104


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Never married 47.5%
47
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
46.2%
48
Yes, now widowed 11.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.5%
12
Yes, now divorced 39.4%
39
100.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
40.4%
42
Both widowed and divorced 2.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
99
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1

104


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Never married 46.6%
34
38.9%
7
58.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
46.2%
48
Yes, now widowed 11.0%
8
11.1%
2
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.5%
12
Yes, now divorced 42.5%
31
44.4%
8
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
40.4%
42
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
1.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
18
100.0%
12
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

104


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never married 0.00%
0
47.5%
48
47.5%
48
Yes, now widowed 0.00%
0
8.9%
9
8.9%
9
Yes, now divorced 0.00%
0
41.6%
42
41.6%
42
Both widowed and divorced 0.00%
0
2.0%
2
2.0%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
101

101


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never married 50.0%
1
46.5%
33
50.0%
12
28.6%
2
46.2%
48
Yes, now widowed 0.0%
0
9.9%
7
12.5%
3
28.6%
2
11.5%
12
Yes, now divorced 50.0%
1
40.8%
29
37.5%
9
42.9%
3
40.4%
42
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
71
100.0%
24
100.0%
7

104