Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EDUCSPOU

What is the highest level of education completed by you and, if married, by your spouse? - Spouse's educational level
  3) Some high school
  4) High school diploma
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Some grad work
  8) Grad degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some high school 2 .3% .3% -3.31
High school diploma 15 1.9% 2.1% -2.46
Some college 85 10.7% 12.8% -1.61
Graduated from college 232 29.1% 41.9% -.76
Some grad work 96 12% 54% .09
Grad degree 367 46% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
2
0.3%
2
High school diploma 0.9%
1
2.3%
6
1.1%
4
7.1%
4
1.9%
15
Some college 4.7%
5
9.1%
24
11.4%
42
25.0%
14
10.7%
85
Graduated from college 38.7%
41
29.5%
78
27.8%
103
17.9%
10
29.1%
232
Some grad work 5.7%
6
8.3%
22
16.2%
60
12.5%
7
11.9%
95
Grad degree 50.0%
53
50.8%
134
43.5%
161
33.9%
19
46.1%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
264
100.0%
370
100.0%
56

796


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Some high school 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
2
High school diploma 2.7%
4
1.7%
11
1.9%
15
Some college 6.0%
9
11.7%
76
10.7%
85
Graduated from college 12.8%
19
32.9%
213
29.1%
232
Some grad work 8.7%
13
12.8%
83
12.0%
96
Grad degree 69.1%
103
40.7%
264
46.0%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
648

797


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Some high school 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
High school diploma 1.7%
13
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
Some college 10.4%
79
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
10.7%
85
Graduated from college 29.1%
222
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
30.0%
3
28.6%
2
100.0%
2
29.2%
231
Some grad work 12.1%
92
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.9%
94
Grad degree 46.6%
355
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
5
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
46.1%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
762
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

792


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Some high school 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
High school diploma 1.7%
7
0.0%
0
4.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
Some college 7.6%
32
11.5%
18
16.2%
32
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
10.8%
85
Graduated from college 24.5%
103
32.1%
50
37.1%
73
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
29.0%
229
Some grad work 11.9%
50
14.7%
23
10.2%
20
7.1%
1
100.0%
1
12.0%
95
Grad degree 54.4%
229
41.7%
65
31.5%
62
50.0%
7
0.0%
0
46.0%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
156
100.0%
197
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

789


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Some high school 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
High school diploma 1.9%
15
0.0%
0
1.9%
15
Some college 10.6%
84
33.3%
1
10.7%
85
Graduated from college 29.1%
231
33.3%
1
29.1%
232
Some grad work 12.1%
96
0.0%
0
12.1%
96
Grad degree 46.0%
365
33.3%
1
46.0%
366
TOTAL 100.0%
793
100.0%
3

796


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Some high school 50.0%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
High school diploma 0.0%
0
3.2%
6
1.5%
7
1.6%
2
1.9%
15
Some college 0.0%
0
15.8%
30
10.4%
49
4.0%
5
10.7%
84
Graduated from college 0.0%
0
36.3%
69
28.2%
133
21.0%
26
29.0%
228
Some grad work 0.0%
0
12.6%
24
11.7%
55
12.9%
16
12.1%
95
Grad degree 50.0%
1
31.6%
60
48.2%
227
60.5%
75
46.1%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
190
100.0%
471
100.0%
124

787