Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PREV_MAR

If currently married, have you ever had a previous marriage (or marriages)?
  1) No
  2) Yes, was widowed
  3) Yes, was divorced
  4) Both widowed and divorced

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 672 82.8% 82.8% -.45
Yes, was widowed 3 .4% 83.1% .87
Yes, was divorced 136 16.7% 99.9% 2.2
Both widowed and divorced 1 .1% 100% 3.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 96.2%
102
86.2%
237
78.0%
290
72.4%
42
82.7%
671
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Yes, was divorced 3.8%
4
13.8%
38
21.2%
79
25.9%
15
16.8%
136
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
275
100.0%
372
100.0%
58

811


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 73.0%
111
85.0%
561
82.8%
672
Yes, was widowed 0.7%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
3
Yes, was divorced 26.3%
40
14.5%
96
16.7%
136
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
660

812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
No 82.5%
641
85.7%
6
50.0%
2
90.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
82.7%
667
Yes, was widowed 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Yes, was divorced 17.0%
132
14.3%
1
50.0%
2
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.9%
136
Both widowed and divorced 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
777
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

807


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
No 81.6%
351
82.9%
131
83.5%
167
100.0%
15
100.0%
1
82.7%
665
Yes, was widowed 0.5%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Yes, was divorced 17.9%
77
16.5%
26
16.0%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.8%
135
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
158
100.0%
200
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

804


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 82.8%
672
0.00%
0
82.8%
672
Yes, was widowed 0.4%
3
0.00%
0
0.4%
3
Yes, was divorced 16.7%
136
0.00%
0
16.7%
136
Both widowed and divorced 0.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
812
100.0%
0

812


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
No 50.0%
1
83.0%
156
84.9%
410
77.5%
100
83.2%
667
Yes, was widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
0.4%
3
Yes, was divorced 50.0%
1
16.5%
31
14.7%
71
21.7%
28
16.3%
131
Both widowed and divorced 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
188
100.0%
483
100.0%
129

802