Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUEMP1

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. - Employment status of spouse, first response
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 394 49.1% 49.1% -.76
Employed part-time 159 19.8% 69% -.23
Self-employed 59 7.4% 76.3% .31
Unemployed 24 3% 79.3% .84
Retired 48 6% 85.3% 1.37
Full-time homemaker 109 13.6% 98.9% 1.9
Student 6 .7% 99.6% 2.43
Other 3 .4% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 48.6%
51
52.0%
141
51.8%
190
20.7%
12
49.2%
394
Employed part-time 22.9%
24
26.6%
72
13.9%
51
19.0%
11
19.7%
158
Self-employed 9.5%
10
8.1%
22
6.5%
24
5.2%
3
7.4%
59
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
4.4%
16
8.6%
5
3.0%
24
Retired 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
7.6%
28
29.3%
17
6.0%
48
Full-time homemaker 17.1%
18
10.3%
28
14.4%
53
17.2%
10
13.6%
109
Student 1.9%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
271
100.0%
367
100.0%
58

801


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 70.0%
105
44.3%
289
49.1%
394
Employed part-time 9.3%
14
22.2%
145
19.8%
159
Self-employed 6.7%
10
7.5%
49
7.4%
59
Unemployed 2.0%
3
3.2%
21
3.0%
24
Retired 10.7%
16
4.9%
32
6.0%
48
Full-time homemaker 0.7%
1
16.6%
108
13.6%
109
Student 0.7%
1
0.8%
5
0.7%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
652

802


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Employed full-time 48.8%
375
71.4%
5
0.0%
0
60.0%
6
71.4%
5
50.0%
1
49.2%
392
Employed part-time 20.1%
154
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
20.0%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
19.8%
158
Self-employed 7.6%
58
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
59
Unemployed 3.1%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
24
Retired 6.1%
47
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
48
Full-time homemaker 13.2%
101
14.3%
1
33.3%
1
20.0%
2
14.3%
1
50.0%
1
13.4%
107
Student 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Other 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
768
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

797


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Employed full-time 56.3%
242
44.4%
68
34.7%
68
71.4%
10
100.0%
1
49.0%
389
Employed part-time 19.1%
82
19.6%
30
23.5%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.9%
158
Self-employed 7.0%
30
9.2%
14
7.7%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.4%
59
Unemployed 1.6%
7
3.9%
6
5.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
23
Retired 5.8%
25
5.9%
9
6.6%
13
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.0%
48
Full-time homemaker 9.1%
39
15.0%
23
21.9%
43
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
13.6%
108
Student 0.9%
4
0.7%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Other 0.2%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
153
100.0%
196
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

794


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 49.2%
394
0.0%
0
49.1%
394
Employed part-time 19.9%
159
0.0%
0
19.8%
159
Self-employed 7.4%
59
0.0%
0
7.4%
59
Unemployed 3.0%
24
0.0%
0
3.0%
24
Retired 6.0%
48
0.0%
0
6.0%
48
Full-time homemaker 13.6%
109
0.0%
0
13.6%
109
Student 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Other 0.2%
2
100.0%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
801
100.0%
1

802


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.0%
0
23.2%
43
54.5%
260
67.4%
87
49.2%
390
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
29.7%
55
18.9%
90
7.8%
10
19.5%
155
Self-employed 0.0%
0
9.2%
17
6.5%
31
8.5%
11
7.4%
59
Unemployed 0.0%
0
5.4%
10
2.7%
13
0.8%
1
3.0%
24
Retired 50.0%
1
7.0%
13
5.0%
24
7.0%
9
5.9%
47
Full-time homemaker 50.0%
1
22.7%
42
11.5%
55
8.5%
11
13.7%
109
Student 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
6
Other 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
185
100.0%
477
100.0%
129

793