Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUEMP2

Please indicate your employment status and, if married, the employment of your spouse. - Employment status of spouse, second response
  1) Employed full-time
  2) Employed part-time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full-time 2 2.3% 2.3% -2.32
Employed part-time 3 3.4% 5.7% -1.78
Self-employed 20 23% 28.7% -1.24
Unemployed 2 2.3% 31% -.69
Retired 7 8% 39.1% -.15
Full-time homemaker 30 34.5% 73.6% .39
Student 16 18.4% 92% .94
Other 7 8% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 5.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Employed part-time 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
2.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
3
Self-employed 11.8%
2
29.6%
8
27.8%
10
0.0%
0
23.0%
20
Unemployed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Retired 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.7%
6
14.3%
1
8.0%
7
Full-time homemaker 52.9%
9
29.6%
8
22.2%
8
71.4%
5
34.5%
30
Student 29.4%
5
25.9%
7
11.1%
4
0.0%
0
18.4%
16
Other 0.0%
0
7.4%
2
11.1%
4
14.3%
1
8.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
17
100.0%
27
100.0%
36
100.0%
7

87


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full-time 7.1%
1
1.4%
1
2.3%
2
Employed part-time 7.1%
1
2.7%
2
3.4%
3
Self-employed 35.7%
5
20.5%
15
23.0%
20
Unemployed 0.0%
0
2.7%
2
2.3%
2
Retired 14.3%
2
6.8%
5
8.0%
7
Full-time homemaker 7.1%
1
39.7%
29
34.5%
30
Student 14.3%
2
19.2%
14
18.4%
16
Other 14.3%
2
6.8%
5
8.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
14
100.0%
73

87


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Employed full-time 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
2
Employed part-time 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
2
Self-employed 22.2%
18
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
22.6%
19
Unemployed 2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
2.4%
2
Retired 8.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
7
Full-time homemaker 35.8%
29
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
35.7%
30
Student 17.3%
14
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
17.9%
15
Other 8.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
8.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

84


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
2
Employed part-time 7.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.4%
3
Self-employed 26.2%
11
18.2%
4
19.0%
4
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
23.0%
20
Unemployed 0.0%
0
4.5%
1
4.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.3%
2
Retired 9.5%
4
13.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.0%
7
Full-time homemaker 21.4%
9
40.9%
9
52.4%
11
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
34.5%
30
Student 26.2%
11
22.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.4%
16
Other 9.5%
4
0.0%
0
14.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
22
100.0%
21
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

87


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full-time 2.3%
2
0.00%
0
2.3%
2
Employed part-time 3.4%
3
0.00%
0
3.4%
3
Self-employed 23.0%
20
0.00%
0
23.0%
20
Unemployed 2.3%
2
0.00%
0
2.3%
2
Retired 8.0%
7
0.00%
0
8.0%
7
Full-time homemaker 34.5%
30
0.00%
0
34.5%
30
Student 18.4%
16
0.00%
0
18.4%
16
Other 8.0%
7
0.00%
0
8.0%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
0

87


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Employed full-time 0.00%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
Employed part-time 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
2
Self-employed 0.00%
0
13.3%
4
26.1%
12
42.9%
3
22.9%
19
Unemployed 0.00%
0
3.3%
1
0.0%
0
14.3%
1
2.4%
2
Retired 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
15.2%
7
0.0%
0
8.4%
7
Full-time homemaker 0.00%
0
56.7%
17
23.9%
11
28.6%
2
36.1%
30
Student 0.00%
0
16.7%
5
21.7%
10
0.0%
0
18.1%
15
Other 0.00%
0
6.7%
2
8.7%
4
14.3%
1
8.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
30
100.0%
46
100.0%
7

83