Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUWORS

How often does your husband or wife attend Sunday worship at your congregation?
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) Once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 24 3% 3% -3.61
Less than once a year 9 1.1% 4.1% -3.02
Once or twice a year 20 2.5% 6.5% -2.42
Several times a year 26 3.2% 9.8% -1.83
Once a month 27 3.3% 13.1% -1.23
2-3 times a month 40 4.9% 18% -.64
Nearly every week 167 20.6% 38.6% -.04
Every week 497 61.4% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 5.7%
6
2.6%
7
2.7%
10
1.7%
1
3.0%
24
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
1.8%
5
1.1%
4
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Once or twice a year 3.8%
4
1.8%
5
3.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
Several times a year 2.9%
3
2.9%
8
4.0%
15
0.0%
0
3.2%
26
Once a month 1.9%
2
3.3%
9
4.3%
16
0.0%
0
3.3%
27
2-3 times a month 6.7%
7
4.4%
12
5.1%
19
3.4%
2
5.0%
40
Nearly every week 22.9%
24
17.9%
49
22.1%
82
20.7%
12
20.7%
167
Every week 56.2%
59
65.3%
179
57.7%
214
74.1%
43
61.3%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
274
100.0%
371
100.0%
58

808


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 9.9%
15
1.4%
9
3.0%
24
Less than once a year 4.6%
7
0.3%
2
1.1%
9
Once or twice a year 4.6%
7
2.0%
13
2.5%
20
Several times a year 9.3%
14
1.8%
12
3.2%
26
Once a month 3.3%
5
3.3%
22
3.3%
27
2-3 times a month 6.6%
10
4.6%
30
4.9%
40
Nearly every week 13.2%
20
22.3%
147
20.6%
167
Every week 48.3%
73
64.3%
423
61.3%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
658

809


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Never 2.7%
21
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
2.9%
23
Less than once a year 1.2%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Once or twice a year 2.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
Several times a year 3.2%
25
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
25
Once a month 3.5%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
27
2-3 times a month 4.6%
36
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.0%
40
Nearly every week 20.9%
162
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
20.0%
2
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
20.7%
167
Every week 61.3%
475
57.1%
4
100.0%
4
50.0%
5
71.4%
5
50.0%
1
61.4%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
775
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

805


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Never 4.9%
21
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.0%
24
Less than once a year 1.9%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
Once or twice a year 3.5%
15
1.9%
3
0.5%
1
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
20
Several times a year 4.0%
17
2.5%
4
2.0%
4
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
26
Once a month 3.7%
16
1.9%
3
4.0%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
27
2-3 times a month 5.8%
25
3.8%
6
3.5%
7
6.7%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
39
Nearly every week 23.0%
99
21.5%
34
15.8%
32
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
20.7%
167
Every week 53.3%
229
65.8%
104
74.3%
150
66.7%
10
100.0%
1
61.3%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
158
100.0%
202
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

806


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 3.0%
24
0.00%
0
3.0%
24
Less than once a year 1.1%
9
0.00%
0
1.1%
9
Once or twice a year 2.5%
20
0.00%
0
2.5%
20
Several times a year 3.2%
26
0.00%
0
3.2%
26
Once a month 3.3%
27
0.00%
0
3.3%
27
2-3 times a month 4.9%
40
0.00%
0
4.9%
40
Nearly every week 20.6%
167
0.00%
0
20.6%
167
Every week 61.3%
496
0.00%
0
61.3%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
809
100.0%
0

809


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 0.0%
0
2.1%
4
3.8%
18
0.8%
1
2.9%
23
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.3%
6
0.8%
1
1.1%
9
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
2.7%
13
2.3%
3
2.4%
19
Several times a year 0.0%
0
2.6%
5
2.3%
11
6.9%
9
3.1%
25
Once a month 0.0%
0
3.2%
6
2.9%
14
5.4%
7
3.4%
27
2-3 times a month 0.0%
0
4.2%
8
4.8%
23
6.9%
9
5.0%
40
Nearly every week 0.0%
0
13.2%
25
22.6%
108
24.6%
32
20.6%
165
Every week 100.0%
2
72.1%
137
59.6%
285
52.3%
68
61.5%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
190
100.0%
478
100.0%
130

800