Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUCONG

Is your husband or wife a member of the same congregation which you serve or attend?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 608 75.2% 75.2% -.57
No 200 24.8% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 66.7%
70
73.7%
202
79.1%
292
72.4%
42
75.2%
606
No 33.3%
35
26.3%
72
20.9%
77
27.6%
16
24.8%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
274
100.0%
369
100.0%
58

806


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 45.3%
68
82.0%
539
75.2%
607
No 54.7%
82
18.0%
118
24.8%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
657

807


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 75.3%
583
83.3%
5
75.0%
3
80.0%
8
71.4%
5
50.0%
1
75.3%
605
No 24.7%
191
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
20.0%
2
28.6%
2
50.0%
1
24.7%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
774
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

803


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Yes 66.0%
284
85.4%
134
86.6%
175
78.6%
11
100.0%
1
75.2%
605
No 34.0%
146
14.6%
23
13.4%
27
21.4%
3
0.0%
0
24.8%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
430
100.0%
157
100.0%
202
100.0%
14
100.0%
1

804


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 75.2%
607
0.00%
0
75.2%
607
No 24.8%
200
0.00%
0
24.8%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
807
100.0%
0

807


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
75.0%
141
76.2%
364
73.1%
95
75.3%
601
No 50.0%
1
25.0%
47
23.8%
114
26.9%
35
24.7%
197
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
188
100.0%
478
100.0%
130

798