Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUMIN

Is your husband or wife an ordained minister?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 116 14.3% 14.3% -2.45
No 697 85.7% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
26
19.0%
52
7.8%
29
15.3%
9
14.3%
116
No 75.5%
80
81.0%
222
92.2%
343
84.7%
50
85.7%
695
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
274
100.0%
372
100.0%
59

811


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
62
8.2%
54
14.3%
116
No 59.5%
91
91.8%
605
85.7%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
659

812


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 14.4%
112
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
10.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.2%
115
No 85.6%
666
85.7%
6
75.0%
3
90.0%
9
100.0%
7
100.0%
2
85.8%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
778
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
10
100.0%
7
100.0%
2

808


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
92
7.6%
12
5.0%
10
13.3%
2
0.0%
0
14.3%
116
No 78.8%
341
92.4%
146
95.0%
192
86.7%
13
100.0%
1
85.7%
693
TOTAL 100.0%
433
100.0%
158
100.0%
202
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

809


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 14.2%
115
0.00%
0
14.2%
115
No 85.8%
696
0.00%
0
85.8%
696
TOTAL 100.0%
811
100.0%
0

811


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
1
14.1%
27
16.0%
77
6.9%
9
14.2%
114
No 50.0%
1
85.9%
164
84.0%
403
93.1%
121
85.8%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
191
100.0%
480
100.0%
130

803