Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUCAL1

Which statements below, if any, apply to your husband or wife's current call? (Check all that apply) - First response
  1) Co-pastor with me
  2) Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church
  3) Staff of Presbytery, synod, or the General Assemby
  4) Serves in another PCUSA-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home)
  5) Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation or another denomination
  6) Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination
  7) Has a secular job or position
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Co-pastor with me 28 23.3% 23.3% -1
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 42 35% 58.3% -.64
Staff of Presbytery, synod, or the General Assemby 1 .8% 59.2% -.28
Serves in another PCUSA-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 4 3.3% 62.5% .08
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation or another denomination 8 6.7% 69.2% .45
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 1 .8% 70% .81
Has a secular job or position 13 10.8% 80.8% 1.17
Other 23 19.2% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Co-pastor with me 11.5%
3
27.1%
13
29.4%
10
16.7%
2
23.3%
28
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 53.8%
14
29.2%
14
35.3%
12
16.7%
2
35.0%
42
Staff of Presbytery, synod, or the General Assemby 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Serves in another PCUSA-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 0.0%
0
6.3%
3
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation or another denomination 11.5%
3
8.3%
4
2.9%
1
0.0%
0
6.7%
8
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Has a secular job or position 3.8%
1
8.3%
4
20.6%
7
8.3%
1
10.8%
13
Other 15.4%
4
20.8%
10
5.9%
2
58.3%
7
19.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
48
100.0%
34
100.0%
12

120


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Co-pastor with me 21.3%
13
25.4%
15
23.3%
28
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 50.8%
31
18.6%
11
35.0%
42
Staff of Presbytery, synod, or the General Assemby 0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.8%
1
Serves in another PCUSA-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 4.9%
3
1.7%
1
3.3%
4
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation or another denomination 6.6%
4
6.8%
4
6.7%
8
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Has a secular job or position 3.3%
2
18.6%
11
10.8%
13
Other 11.5%
7
27.1%
16
19.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
59

120


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Co-pastor with me 24.3%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
23.5%
28
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 34.8%
40
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
34.5%
41
Staff of Presbytery, synod, or the General Assemby 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
1
Serves in another PCUSA-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 3.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
3.4%
4
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation or another denomination 6.1%
7
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
8
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
1
Has a secular job or position 10.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
10.9%
13
Other 19.1%
22
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
19.3%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
115
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

119


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Co-pastor with me 26.6%
25
7.7%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
23.3%
28
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 36.2%
34
38.5%
5
18.2%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
35.0%
42
Staff of Presbytery, synod, or the General Assemby 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
1
Serves in another PCUSA-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 2.1%
2
0.0%
0
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.3%
4
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation or another denomination 5.3%
5
23.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.7%
8
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.8%
1
Has a secular job or position 10.6%
10
7.7%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
10.8%
13
Other 17.0%
16
23.1%
3
27.3%
3
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
19.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
13
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

120


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Co-pastor with me 23.5%
28
0.00%
0
23.5%
28
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 35.3%
42
0.00%
0
35.3%
42
Staff of Presbytery, synod, or the General Assemby 0.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.8%
1
Serves in another PCUSA-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 3.4%
4
0.00%
0
3.4%
4
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation or another denomination 6.7%
8
0.00%
0
6.7%
8
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 0.8%
1
0.00%
0
0.8%
1
Has a secular job or position 10.9%
13
0.00%
0
10.9%
13
Other 18.5%
22
0.00%
0
18.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
0

119


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Co-pastor with me 0.0%
0
26.7%
8
27.4%
20
0.0%
0
23.7%
28
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 0.0%
0
30.0%
9
35.6%
26
42.9%
6
34.7%
41
Staff of Presbytery, synod, or the General Assemby 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.8%
1
Serves in another PCUSA-affiliated institution (e.g., college, seminary, retirement home) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
7.1%
1
3.4%
4
Serves in a pastoral position at a congregation or another denomination 0.0%
0
3.3%
1
9.6%
7
0.0%
0
6.8%
8
Serves in a church-related non-parish ministry of another denomination 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
Has a secular job or position 0.0%
0
13.3%
4
5.5%
4
35.7%
5
11.0%
13
Other 100.0%
1
26.7%
8
16.4%
12
7.1%
1
18.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
1
100.0%
30
100.0%
73
100.0%
14

118