Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SPOUCAL2

Which statements below, if any, apply to your husband or wife's current call? (Check all that apply) - Second response
  2) Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church
  3) Staff of a presbytery, synod, or General Assembly
  7) Secular job
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 1 12.5% 12.5% -1.44
Staff of a presbytery, synod, or General Assembly 2 25% 37.5% -1.07
Secular job 1 12.5% 50% .42
Other 4 50% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Staff of a presbytery, synod, or General Assembly 0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
Secular job 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Other 100.0%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0

8


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 0.0%
0
16.7%
1
12.5%
1
Staff of a presbytery, synod, or General Assembly 50.0%
1
16.7%
1
25.0%
2
Secular job 50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Other 0.0%
0
66.7%
4
50.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
6

8


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Staff of a presbytery, synod, or General Assembly 25.0%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
Secular job 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Other 50.0%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

8


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Staff of a presbytery, synod, or General Assembly 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
Secular job 20.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Other 40.0%
2
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
50.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

8


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Staff of a presbytery, synod, or General Assembly 25.0%
2
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
Secular job 12.5%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
Other 50.0%
4
0.00%
0
50.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
0

8


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Pastoral position at other PCUSA Church 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
20.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Staff of a presbytery, synod, or General Assembly 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
40.0%
2
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
Secular job 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
Other 0.00%
0
50.0%
1
40.0%
2
100.0%
1
50.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
5
100.0%
1

8