Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DESCCONG

Which of these statements most accurately describes your congregation?
  1) Our congregation has no clear vision, goals, or direction.
  2) We have some ideas but no clear vision.
  3) We have a clear vision but not enough commitment to achieving it.
  4) We have a clear vision and a strong commitment to achieving it.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Our congregation has no clear vision, goals, or direction. 38 4.1% 4.1% -2.07
We have some ideas but no clear vision. 316 34.4% 38.5% -1.03
We have a clear vision but not enough commitment to achieving it. 186 20.2% 58.8% .01
We have a clear vision and a strong commitment to achieving it. 379 41.2% 100% 1.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Our congregation has no clear vision, goals, or direction. 3.4%
4
4.6%
14
3.6%
15
7.7%
5
4.2%
38
We have some ideas but no clear vision. 47.1%
56
33.4%
102
32.8%
136
27.7%
18
34.5%
312
We have a clear vision but not enough commitment to achieving it. 18.5%
22
21.3%
65
19.5%
81
20.0%
13
20.0%
181
We have a clear vision and a strong commitment to achieving it. 31.1%
37
40.7%
124
44.1%
183
44.6%
29
41.3%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
119
100.0%
305
100.0%
415
100.0%
65

904


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Our congregation has no clear vision, goals, or direction. 2.9%
6
4.6%
32
4.2%
38
We have some ideas but no clear vision. 40.6%
84
32.7%
228
34.5%
312
We have a clear vision but not enough commitment to achieving it. 19.8%
41
20.2%
141
20.1%
182
We have a clear vision and a strong commitment to achieving it. 36.7%
76
42.6%
297
41.2%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
698

905


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Our congregation has no clear vision, goals, or direction. 4.4%
38
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
38
We have some ideas but no clear vision. 34.2%
297
33.3%
3
25.0%
1
27.3%
3
50.0%
4
50.0%
1
34.3%
309
We have a clear vision but not enough commitment to achieving it. 19.8%
172
22.2%
2
50.0%
2
36.4%
4
12.5%
1
50.0%
1
20.2%
182
We have a clear vision and a strong commitment to achieving it. 41.6%
361
44.4%
4
25.0%
1
36.4%
4
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
41.4%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
868
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

902


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Our congregation has no clear vision, goals, or direction. 2.8%
14
5.2%
9
7.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
38
We have some ideas but no clear vision. 37.1%
185
33.5%
58
28.3%
60
46.7%
7
100.0%
1
34.6%
311
We have a clear vision but not enough commitment to achieving it. 19.5%
97
16.8%
29
24.5%
52
20.0%
3
0.0%
0
20.1%
181
We have a clear vision and a strong commitment to achieving it. 40.6%
202
44.5%
77
40.1%
85
33.3%
5
0.0%
0
41.0%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
498
100.0%
173
100.0%
212
100.0%
15
100.0%
1

899


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Our congregation has no clear vision, goals, or direction. 4.4%
35
3.1%
3
4.2%
38
We have some ideas but no clear vision. 33.6%
270
42.9%
42
34.6%
312
We have a clear vision but not enough commitment to achieving it. 20.3%
163
18.4%
18
20.1%
181
We have a clear vision and a strong commitment to achieving it. 41.8%
336
35.7%
35
41.1%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
804
100.0%
98

902


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Our congregation has no clear vision, goals, or direction. 0.0%
0
6.6%
17
3.6%
18
2.2%
3
4.2%
38
We have some ideas but no clear vision. 33.3%
1
44.1%
113
32.3%
162
24.3%
33
34.4%
309
We have a clear vision but not enough commitment to achieving it. 33.3%
1
21.9%
56
19.3%
97
19.1%
26
20.1%
180
We have a clear vision and a strong commitment to achieving it. 33.3%
1
27.3%
70
44.8%
225
54.4%
74
41.2%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
256
100.0%
502
100.0%
136

897