Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEM_REP

Generally speaking, do you think of yourself as a Democrat, Independent, Republican, or other?
  1) Democrat
  2) Independent
  3) Republican
  4) Other
  8) Natural Law

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrat 507 55.3% 55.3% -.8
Independent 177 19.3% 74.7% .31
Republican 215 23.5% 98.1% 1.41
Other 16 1.7% 99.9% 2.51
Natural Law 1 .1% 100% 6.93

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Democrat 58.7%
71
57.7%
177
53.6%
224
50.7%
34
55.4%
506
Independent 14.0%
17
17.6%
54
23.0%
96
14.9%
10
19.4%
177
Republican 24.8%
30
23.5%
72
21.5%
90
31.3%
21
23.3%
213
Other 2.5%
3
1.3%
4
1.7%
7
3.0%
2
1.8%
16
Natural Law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
307
100.0%
418
100.0%
67

913


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Democrat 74.2%
158
49.8%
349
55.5%
507
Independent 17.4%
37
20.0%
140
19.4%
177
Republican 8.0%
17
28.0%
196
23.3%
213
Other 0.5%
1
2.1%
15
1.8%
16
Natural Law 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
701

914


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Democrat 55.3%
484
88.9%
8
0.0%
0
72.7%
8
37.5%
3
33.3%
1
55.3%
504
Independent 19.5%
171
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
19.2%
175
Republican 23.5%
206
0.0%
0
100.0%
4
18.2%
2
25.0%
2
33.3%
1
23.6%
215
Other 1.6%
14
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
16
Natural Law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
876
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

911


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
Democrat 100.0%
507
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
55.3%
507
Independent 0.0%
0
100.0%
177
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.3%
177
Republican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
215
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
215
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
16
0.0%
0
1.7%
16
Natural Law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
177
100.0%
215
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

916


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Democrat 53.5%
432
69.6%
71
55.3%
503
Independent 19.7%
159
17.6%
18
19.5%
177
Republican 24.9%
201
11.8%
12
23.4%
213
Other 1.9%
15
1.0%
1
1.8%
16
Natural Law 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
808
100.0%
102

910


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Democrat 75.0%
3
48.1%
126
58.3%
293
56.9%
78
55.2%
500
Independent 0.0%
0
20.6%
54
18.9%
95
19.7%
27
19.4%
176
Republican 25.0%
1
29.0%
76
21.1%
106
22.6%
31
23.6%
214
Other 0.0%
0
2.3%
6
1.6%
8
0.7%
1
1.7%
15
Natural Law 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
262
100.0%
503
100.0%
137

906