Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001, The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HH_SIZE

How many persons, including yourself, live in your household? (Do not count students who live elsewhere while they attend college or university.) (Check only one box.)
  1) I live alone.
  2) Two of us
  3) Three of us
  4) Four of us
  5) Five of us
  6) Six of us
  7) Seven or more of us

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I live alone. 85 9.3% 9.3% -1.5
Two of us 394 42.9% 52.2% -.65
Three of us 184 20% 72.2% .19
Four of us 171 18.6% 90.8% 1.03
Five of us 69 7.5% 98.4% 1.88
Six of us 12 1.3% 99.7% 2.72
Seven or more of us 3 .3% 100% 3.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
I live alone. 11.6%
14
7.1%
22
9.5%
40
11.9%
8
9.2%
84
Two of us 20.7%
25
20.1%
62
61.1%
256
76.1%
51
43.1%
394
Three of us 22.3%
27
20.5%
63
21.0%
88
7.5%
5
20.0%
183
Four of us 28.9%
35
33.4%
103
7.2%
30
4.5%
3
18.7%
171
Five of us 13.2%
16
15.6%
48
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
7.4%
68
Six of us 3.3%
4
2.3%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
308
100.0%
419
100.0%
67

915


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
I live alone. 21.0%
45
5.6%
39
9.2%
84
Two of us 41.1%
88
43.6%
306
43.0%
394
Three of us 18.2%
39
20.7%
145
20.1%
184
Four of us 13.6%
29
20.2%
142
18.7%
171
Five of us 6.1%
13
7.8%
55
7.4%
68
Six of us 0.0%
0
1.7%
12
1.3%
12
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
702

916


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Indian Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
I live alone. 9.5%
83
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
9.3%
85
Two of us 43.7%
384
33.3%
3
25.0%
1
27.3%
3
25.0%
2
0.0%
0
43.0%
393
Three of us 19.1%
168
22.2%
2
25.0%
1
54.5%
6
62.5%
5
33.3%
1
20.0%
183
Four of us 18.8%
165
11.1%
1
25.0%
1
18.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.5%
169
Five of us 7.5%
66
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
33.3%
1
7.6%
69
Six of us 1.1%
10
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
Seven or more of us 0.2%
2
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
878
100.0%
9
100.0%
4
100.0%
11
100.0%
8
100.0%
3

913


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other Natural Law TOTAL
I live alone. 11.4%
58
9.1%
16
5.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.3%
85
Two of us 43.4%
220
45.5%
80
39.3%
84
50.0%
8
0.0%
0
42.9%
392
Three of us 19.7%
100
22.7%
40
18.2%
39
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
183
Four of us 17.8%
90
13.6%
24
24.3%
52
25.0%
4
0.0%
0
18.6%
170
Five of us 6.7%
34
6.8%
12
10.7%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
69
Six of us 0.6%
3
2.3%
4
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
1.3%
12
Seven or more of us 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
176
100.0%
214
100.0%
16
100.0%
1

914


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
I live alone. 0.5%
4
76.5%
78
9.0%
82
Two of us 46.2%
374
17.6%
18
43.0%
392
Three of us 22.1%
179
4.9%
5
20.2%
184
Four of us 21.0%
170
1.0%
1
18.8%
171
Five of us 8.4%
68
0.0%
0
7.5%
68
Six of us 1.5%
12
0.0%
0
1.3%
12
Seven or more of us 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
810
100.0%
102

912


Household income (I-INCOME)

$10K-19,999 $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
I live alone. 25.0%
1
22.6%
59
3.8%
19
4.4%
6
9.4%
85
Two of us 75.0%
3
30.3%
79
46.2%
234
54.0%
74
43.0%
390
Three of us 0.0%
0
21.5%
56
19.6%
99
20.4%
28
20.2%
183
Four of us 0.0%
0
16.9%
44
19.2%
97
19.0%
26
18.4%
167
Five of us 0.0%
0
5.7%
15
10.1%
51
2.2%
3
7.6%
69
Six of us 0.0%
0
2.7%
7
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
Seven or more of us 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
4
100.0%
261
100.0%
506
100.0%
137

908